?
Solved

GX 520 compact - how do I install hard drive

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greetings:
I bought a preowned Dell GX520 on Ebay.  Unit works fine, but it arrived without an optical or hard drive as advertised.
Where does a 3.5" standard hard drive go in this unit?  It's quite obvious on a "full sized" GX520, but not on the more compact version, which has a slim (laptop style) optical drive.
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
splait earned 2000 total points
ID: 26179613
Here is the general user's manual for your Optiplex:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/multlang/qrg/apcc/X9201A02MR.pdf

You did not indicate exactly which form factor you have (there are two), so I have included links to both for removal and replacement of the drives:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/sddrives.htm#wp1136008

and

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/sffdrvs0.htm#wp1136008

I hope these help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26179617
Sorry.  There are two SMALL form factors, so I included both manuals.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbaucom
ID: 26401611
with either the (small form factor)  SFF or the USFF ( ultra small form factor ) There is a tray/caddy that the hard drive fits into.

Alot of these systems on ebay that don't have the drive, also don't have the caddy either.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26403131
@lowplainsdrifter -

What's the status of your question?  Have you resolved your issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 31672859
nice job!
0