?
Solved

Admin cannot access user profile folder.

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
When we recently created a profile for a user they could login fine however we could not access their folder as admin within the server. If we added admin priviledges to the folder we could access it however the user could then no longer login correctly. Finally if we delete the folder and the user logs in then a new folder appears to which we as admin cannot access yet the user successfully logs in.

Any suggestions what this could be?

Regards, Rob
0
Comment
Question by:alumwell
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26179581
What are the permission on the root folder (folder above the user home folder).
You should give admin permissions to the root folder and propagate to every subfolder/files beneath it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26179662
Hi there,

We're talking romain profiles right? This is by design. The folder is created giving the user sole access to the folder for security reasons. If you take ownership and grant yourself access it wipes all previous permissions.

You can pre-create the folder with the required permissions and that will stop the system creating it with exclusive access to the user.

Tony
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26179668
"Finally if we delete the folder and the user logs in then a new folder appears to which we as admin cannot access yet the user successfully logs in. "  Are you trying this when the admin logs locally on the server?  or through a share?  

I would agree, this sounds like a permissions problem... I would guess that there is a share that is preventing the admin for accessing the data through the share.  However, if you try to access the data through an admin share (or locally), I think you might have access.  i.e. \\servername\d$ instead of \\servername\usershare.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26179671
romain = roaming (!)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26179683
Admins have no default access to roaming profiles. This is by design. To change that, read quinla01's tip:
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2003/admin-access-to-romaing-profiles/4669.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:alumwell
ID: 26180519
Hi,
We have found that you cannot pre-create the folder itself. PeakPeak points to the fact that it appears to be the workstations that create the profile folder in which permission would have to be granted there for the admins.

Is there any other solutions else I will accept peakpeaks answer, many thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 26180749
You  can pre-create the folder in the share if you wish before the profile is created. If the folder already exists the computer will not create one or change permissions.

This will work to grant you access to one folder. If you want to grant yourself access to ALL users folders then use the GPO setting linked above.

I'm not sure that this will afftect existing folders as the permissions are set at creation time.

Tony
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ARK-DS
ARK-DS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26186337
HI...

I am assuming that we are talking about roaming profiles:
When the user profile is loaded, the owenership is checked. If the user is not the owener of the folder, the profile is not loaded and an error is displayed "The profile could not be loaded". You can controll this behaviour by a group policy :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327462.

Also, if you want to just see the contents of the folders, just do this: Take ownership of the folder,  (Make sure that the user does not log in during this), give yourself full rights on the folder and then give the ownership back to the original user. (Now the user can log in).
BUT: This is a bit risky as it created some issues 1 out of ten times when I did it in my test labs.

Regards,

Arun.
0