?
Solved

Printer says Offline

Posted on 2010-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a printer that is attached to a Vista desktop. I have had a number of different laptops (win 2000 and Win XP) connecting via peer to peer network wirelessly and have been able to print on the the printer.

I now have a Windows 7 laptop. Initially I added the printer. My recollection of what happened may be a bit vague but I beleive I was asked for credentials. I entered a user name that I knew existed on the Vista machine and the appropriate password and everything worked ok. Maybe only one print.

Another day. Both Win 7 and Vista machines would have been restarted. When attempting to print, the printer is shown as offline. I couldn't seem to do anything to get it to work so I removed the printer and re-added it. Again it asked for credentials. I entered a user that which just happens to be the same on both machines, left the password blank, as it is not set on the Vista machine for that user. I checked a box to "remember" the credentials ( I am pretty sure I did) and again printing was possible. Again printing was only attempted once.

The next day (restart of both machines in between) an attempt to print was met with printer offline message again. It does not prompt for credentials. It does not indicate any reason why it thinks it is offline line or how to get it online again.

Any help here would be gratefully received.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Philip Pinnell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26179973
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 26180069
Hi,

Since you are talking about Peer to Peer Network here, see if this works.

Try and Power on the machines in this sequence:

1. The Printer
2. The Vista Machine (One to which the printer is physically connected)
3. The client PC(s) wishing to access the printer.

If I remember correctly from the bygone era (I'm talking Windows 3.11 and 9x here), If the shared resources is powered on after the Physically connected machine, the printing would fail.

Hope this helps.

Warm regards,
Sarang
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 26180162
Fayaz
Thank you but I am capable of googling or even searching EE but printer offline is rather vague. I post on EE with hope of getting someone who might have an idea of what my specific problem might be, with whom I might enter into a dialogue with to solve the problem.

sarangk
Machines with Win2000 and XP have not had this problem and were unaffected by order of powering on. I feel this is more likely to be a Win 7 thing that I am missing.


0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 26180338
Sorry, but I haven't had any experience with Windows 7 so far.

Wish you all the best for a speedy solution.

Warm regards,

Sarang
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DjArioch earned 2000 total points
ID: 26182794
Do you use the same user credentials on each pc? If not create a user account on the Win7 pc that matches the Win XP one and vice versa on the Win XP machine.

I am assuming you are not in a domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 26191574
Uninstall again your printer drivers

then

Try to empty your pagefile, set to 0
Delete \Windows\Prefetch Folder

restart

Use "ccleaner" for cleaning mix-up registry errors
Clean Registry scan for issues

after

install again the printer driver

then set pagefile to system limit or your custom size

restart again

when boot-up again
try it
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 26191597
Can you justify why I should do all that?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 26191612
>Do you use the same user credentials on each pc? If not create a user account on the Win7 pc that matches the Win XP one and vice versa on the Win XP machine.

I think they are. I will check

>I am assuming you are not in a domain.

I am not
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 27557345
Any updates?

Regards,
Sarang
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 27573081
Sorry, not had the time to look into this
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 30739736
you should not ask the question if you have no time to test there help
anyway it's good to have your printer back online
0