[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Feeding a custom class to a ListView

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a ListView control where I initially just added ListViewItem whose content was populated from a custom class I wrote, called "IPrintDocument".

Now I would like to feed IPrintDocument instances as DataSource for those ListViewItems, telling the ListView which fields of the IPrintDocument will be displayed in each column; the reason I am doing this, is that when interacting with the ListView I need the original IPrintDocument class to go ahead with the application.


So, is there a way to keep the original class as DataSource of each ListView item?
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 26180548
Just make sure that your custom class implements the IList interface. So for example, you could have your own class owning the data and bind an array of these objects to the control. Databing is a wide subject. There is, among others, an article here : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms951295.aspx.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 26180554
Thank you, I will give it a shot right now.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 26180667
I'm not sure you can bind a data source to a ListView, you might need to use a DataGridView, or check out this article on creating your own List View control, inheriting from System.Windows.Forms.ListView, which will support data binding: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/list/ListView_DataBinding.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 26181526
tgerbert,

I found out that your approach is working. I am building my own custom extension of ListView - if it works, the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 31672879
Not so easy to follow, but that is not your fault. Thanks for leading me in the right direction.
0