[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with report page break

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have created a report which groups on Division and department and has a summary group for each employee. I want the report to page break on each change of divison and department. It is doing this correctly in some parts of the report but not others. I have attached several screen dumps and the SQL Select which shows my selected data to be correct. I have tried playing about in section expert with page before/after but all to no avail. The left hand preview of the data in Crystal (see dumps), also looks fine to me? Your help is apprieciated
design-dept-bsd.bmp
design-design-dept.bmp
group-1.bmp
group-2.bmp
absence-sql-select.xls
0
Comment
Question by:John_Merrick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1600 total points
ID: 26180020
It looks like you need Page-break-after set for gf2.  
I can't say anything else for sure because I don't know whether you are trying to keep certain sections together or not, although I suspect you would need a page break after gf1 as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John_Merrick
ID: 26180354
Hi Peter
Thanks very much. That has had the desired effect, only one tiny problem is that it has also caused the DIVISION totals to print on their own page, I would have liked them to stay with the departmant totals. If you have any thoughts on that I'd be grateful, but it is much better now.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 26181488
Try using a formula for the new page after
Something like

Not OnLastRecord and  {DivisionField} = Next({DivisionField})

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1600 total points
ID: 26181520
You can make the pagebreak conditional.

You might try a formula that looks something  like..

whileprintingrecords;
if onlastrecord or (next({table.division})<>{table.division}) then
false //no page break
else
true
//page break
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:John_Merrick
ID: 31672880
Thanks Guys, all working a treat...
0