Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bcc when composing mails

Posted on 2010-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I can get bcc if I click on 'To' and then able to select emails to go into the bcc section. But how do I make the bcc appear on the compose screen itself, down of 'To' and 'CC'.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyasingh
ID: 26179945
In the option button, select show Bcc, this will show Bcc option for every new compose.

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apexpert
ID: 26179953
use this method code.....

using System.Net.Mail;
    #region send email
    public static void Sendemail(string body)
    {
       
        SmtpClient emailClient = new SmtpClient();
        emailClient.DeliveryMethod = SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network;//spacify
        emailClient.EnableSsl = true;
        emailClient.Host = "smtp.gmail.com";//host name
        emailClient.Port = 587;//port name
        System.Net.NetworkCredential credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("emailid", "password");
        emailClient.UseDefaultCredentials = false;
        emailClient.Credentials = credentials;
        MailMessage msg = new MailMessage();
        msg.From = new MailAddress("emailid_from");
        msg.To.Add(new MailAddress("email_id_to"));
        msg.Bcc.Add(new MailAddress("email_id_bcc"));
        msg.CC.Add(new MailAddress("email_id_cc"));
        msg.Subject = "Wish u happy new Year";//subjaect
        msg.Attachments.Add(new Attachment(@"D:\2009\love.jpg"));//attachment if want
        msg.IsBodyHtml = true;
        msg.Body = string.Format(body);

        try
        {
            emailClient.Send(msg);
            //lblMsg.Text = "Your message has been successfully sent.";
        }
        catch (Exception ex)
        {
            //lblMsg.ForeColor = Color.Red;
            //lblMsg.Text = "Error occured while sending your message." + ex.Message;
        }


        //emailClient.Send(MyMessage);
    }
    #endregion
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26179962
You need to open the New message window
Once you have the new message window upen from the View menu you can select the BCC field.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apexpert
ID: 26179965
sorry its wrong post!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26179967
It might be "options" menu depending what version of outlook your using.

You can only select it from the new message window though, if your in the normal outlook window it will not work,
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26180387
option -> bcc is not available for me.

but view works.

thanks
0