[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

message above 'from' in incoming mail

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I got an email, but with a note 'please treat this as private'. Is this an option outlook gives to folks when they send emails; if so, where are those options?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satyasingh
satyasingh earned 400 total points
ID: 26179954
This option is given while composing a new Email under 'Options' under sensitivity tab.

HTH!'
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26179991
Yes, when composing a new message if you goto options you can set it to "personal" this makes it appear with a little blue arrow in your inbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 26180007
Sorry it's actualy under properties not options as both myself and the previous poster said.

The blue arrow is the Low Importance arrow and this is under options.

If you want to set it as private you need to goto file > properties then change the sensitivity setting,.
0