Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

enable clr

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Database on my Local machine which have assembly and when i upload this database online assembly didn't uploaded because clr is disabled and when i try to enable clr on online serve an error message say that I don't have permission!! Is this from server owner so I contact with him or i do something error?
0
Comment
Question by:hazemfadl
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waltersnowslinarnold earned 668 total points
ID: 26180073
I believe, you may not have proper privilage to enable the assembly. so you better avail suitable privilage to enable the same..
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 668 total points
ID: 26180251
Yes, you'll need to have your dba enable the clr.  Once that is done you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 664 total points
ID: 26182062
You need to have permissions to change the configuration of the server with SQL Configuration Manager or with sp_configure procedure.  You have to be either sysadmin or serveradmin to make the change.  But if clr is disabled then you will not be able to create an assembly in a database.
0