[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Users getting prompted with logon box in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
20
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Users are getting challenged with a lon on box when openning Outlook.  The box says cannot connect to remote.ourdomainname.com, when the user types domain\username and password the box just pops right backup. This is happenning to everyone in the domain. Mail seems to be still flowing in and out and all services have been restarted and also rebooted the server. any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jp_tech
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1400 total points
ID: 26180346
Have you installed Exchange 2007 Rollup 9 which should fix this issue for you?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55320be2-c65c-48bb-bab8-6335aa7d008c 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vidyalinux
ID: 26180348
kindly follow the below steps

open outlook-- goto Tools menu --- Account settings -- More settings -- connection tab

then Uncheck the check box "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26180376
This has to be done on every workstation?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vidyalinux
ID: 26180422
Yes

Or you can Run below Shell Command on Server which disable on server side. But outlook (user profile side it is not change) it is not change. so you have to manually change on client side or run the script on client machine. which disable the same.

Get-mailboxserver <Server Name> | get-casmailbox | Set-CASMailbox  -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp:$true
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eddie_86
ID: 26180456
Install Service pack 2 for Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26180463
This never happened before, but there was some updates that happened on the server last night.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eddie_86
ID: 26180492
Yes. you are absolutely right. There are windows updates causing this issue on the exchange server. It been a common issue for a while in SBS 2008. Once you install SP2 or atleast update rollup 9(Like Alanhardisty suggested) for exchange. You will not have this issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26180571
Service Pack 2 For Exchange 2007 is not ready for SBS 2008 yet without some tweaks.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;973862 
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26180577
Stick with Rollup 9 for now and if that fixes the problem then you can decide if you want to put SP2 on or wait until Microsoft produce on for SBS 2008 specifically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26180791
I will try this and post results.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26180876
No problems - if that does not solve it we can come up with other ideas.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26180916
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26182986
The server is offsite so I don't want to do the update until I can go there tonight.  I did try vidyalinux's solution on one of the Outlook clients, which was;

 open outlook-- goto Tools menu --- Account settings -- More settings -- connection tab

then Uncheck the check box "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP".

This didn't work though, the user still got the logon prompt.  

I am also experiencing high memory utilization.  We are running SBS 2008 x64, Dual Quad CPU's with 8GB of mem.  The physical memory has been at 90% utilization.  Could this be related to my current problem or is the server actually using this much memory you think?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26183032
What is chewing your memory?  Is it the Store.exe process?
My 2010 regularly eats all my RAM - up to 16Gb of it (out of 24Gb) - probably would eat more if I installed more.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 26183121
Try the Kernel fix I posted it has been very sucessful recently.

Unfortunately store.exe is very greedy it's one of the reasons you don't install Exchange on a server that's doing anything else.  Of course this is a bit difficult with SBS.

There is a good discussion over here with an MVP involved: http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800439845/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800441086
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26183429
The Kernel fix did not work for the remote authentication pop up box.  I tried it and was hoping it would work at least untill I could install Rollup 9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26183464
looks like sqlsevr.exe is hogging up the most mem at about 1, 018,620k, then sqlservr.exe *32 at 368, 724k and store.exe and dns.exe are at 320,000k.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26183475
Looks like Rollup 9 will be the next thing to do then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26194310
Rollup 9 did the trick as alanhardisty said it would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26194333
Thanks again guys for the solid advice!
0