?
Solved

Using join to get date diff (Oracle)

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I want to use join or any method to get date diff by comparing the date in result of the following query with sysdate
 SELECT   COUNT (1) total, admin,DECODE (location, 'head', 'head', 'OUT') location,mydate
        FROM stocks
         WHERE status= 'PENDING' AND pending_with = 'user'  and location<>'head'
          GROUP BY mydate,m_admin,DECODE (location, 'head', 'head', 'OUT') ORDER BY admin, DECODE (location, 'head', 'head', 'OUT')

The result of this query is somthing like


TOTAL admin            location       mydate

1      user1       OUT      12/21/2009 5:58:41 PM
1      user1             OUT      12/26/2009 11:36:16 AM
1      user1             OUT      12/21/2009 6:00:40 PM
1      user1             OUT      12/21/2009 5:28:47 PM
1      user1             OUT      12/26/2009 11:33:04 AM
1      user1             OUT      12/29/2009 8:23:17 AM
1      user1             OUT      12/26/2009 10:54:29 AM


Now I want this query to be modified to get another value as duration which is a comparison between sysdate and mydate
datediff(dd,mydate,getdate()) as duration
but this gives error when  I put it in the query

Any idea on how to get it work.

Thanks

zaki


0
Comment
Question by:zaki100
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 26180462
oracle does not have the "datediff" function...
you could just use this expression:

sysdate - mydate
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 26180540
or Trunc(sysdate)-trunc(mydate)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 26182636
Is this MS SQL Server or Oracle?
0