Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player Chipmunk Sound

Posted on 2010-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi I'm having this huge problem right now, that windows media player is playing high pitch on mp3's

the computer is a vaio vgn-a115z and the media player is version 9.

I've tried wmp11 to see if that fixes it though there just isn't any sound... so I uninstalled that and went to default and its just chipmunk all the time on some mp3's not all of mp3's

so this could be codec?

so I installed klite, uninstalled it and reinstalled it.

and same issue...

I've looked on forums, even did what ms said turn down performace, though that doesn't work.

so I'm really needing some guidence.

I've even reinstalled directx and still the same :(
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 400 total points
ID: 26180955
does it happen with only windows media player? what happens when you play with other players like video lan, winamp etc?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26181044
mp3 sound works perfectly in all my other players like, winamp, media player classic,adobe audition, itunes

tho I want it to work in windows media player.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26181060
did you check the equalizer?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26181278
yes, though its a high pitch sound
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26182437
ok this is the thing right, I just put the file into audition and then saved it and it plays fine, so does that mean its a codec not playing in wmp?

what codec do I need? I used gspot and it says its

I've updated my realtek ac97 sound card

and that didn't work so it must just be a codec cos some mp3 work fine. and then I resave the file without editing, its fine.

codec:  MPEG-2 Layer 3
info: 22050Hz  32 kb/s , Monophonic
container: MPEG Elementary Audio << { 1 aud }

I then converted it

codec:  MPEG-1 Layer 3
info: 44100Hz  96 kb/s tot , Joint Stereo
container: MPEG Elementary Audio << { 1 aud }
========================

then I tried another file of a different audio

codec:  MPEG-1 Layer 3
info: 44100Hz  64 kb/s , Monophonic
container: 44100Hz  64 kb/s , Monophonic

then I converted it and it now says this
codec:  MPEG-1 Layer 3
info: 44100Hz  96 kb/s tot , Joint Stereo
container: MPEG Elementary Audio << { 1 aud }

and the file works

is it the monophonic?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26182460
yea I cant play anything monophonic..... is there any codec for windows media player to play mono mp3?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 26187663
Hi eNarc it's probably the mpeg1 layer 3 in the mp3.
How old is your audio drivers?
I definately recomend using WMP 10 at least.
I'd install ffdshow that should cover your codecs issues audio and video
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
Are you running Vista? or XP?
here's a tip from MS
In Control Panel, open Sounds and Audio Devices.
 On the Volume tab, in the Speaker settings area, click the Advanced button.
 In the Advanced Audio Properties dialog box, click the Performance tab, and then adjust the Hardware acceleration slider control to adjust the clock timing for your sound card.
 Keep in mind that, if your sound card supports multichannel (5.1) audio playback, turning off hardware acceleration (by moving the slider to None) will cause the sound card to play all multichannel audio in stereo (two speaker) sound.
Why does my music sound like chipmunks are singing?
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/knowledgecenter/mediaadvice/0067.mspx#EW
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26332823
I updated the ffshow and still chippy @(
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 26333224
Did you try the steps here
reducing the hardware aceleration for your sound card
Why does my music sound like chipmunks are singing?
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/knowledgecenter/mediaadvice/0067.mspx#EW
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 26334445
yea I've done that, though still with no luck, it may have been the codec from klite, that updated the ffshow :( could have been that came to remember it just now lol, when I was installing the update it did ask that it would delete the ffshow as it was outdated.
0