?
Solved

Getting Mac Info

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

Is there away on Mac OSX Server to be able to tell how many Macs are connecting to it and what Operating Systems they are running. We have some Mac Laptops in our estate but we want to narrow down what OS's are running and how many Macs in total we have.

The purpose for this would be to work out a licensing agreement with Apple for future OS upgrades.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks,

Ambrish
0
Comment
Question by:ambri5h
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1200 total points
ID: 26181925
Your best option would be to use ARD (apple remote desktop) - you can then search for and audit all the macs on your network.  You set an IP address range to scan and it will find all the mac on that network.  Giving you all the information you need.

From the mac OS X Server, you can use the Server Admin application to list all the connected clients but it won't give you OS details to the level which you want.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 800 total points
ID: 26188552
Yes,
Apple Remote Desktop http://www.apple.com/remotedesktop/ is a must have software for each administrator. It allows not only getting info, but mass install/copy of software and mass execution of unix/applescript scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idevil
ID: 26201610
or an alternate, if all the macs you have got HAVE OS X Leopard or above on it, then you can enable screen sharing on them which will allow you to control them.

not as good as ARD but an option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ambri5h
ID: 26201656
Thanks for the above suggestions guys... I am considering the more likely option of ARD as it seems the most practical and simplest.

However on a slight sub-topic, if on the Server under Workgroup Manager - Is it possible to add the AD machines to it using LDAP or something to that effect and would that also enable me to gather system information on the clients connected to it?
0