[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept

Posted on 2010-01-05
42
Medium Priority
?
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Problem browsing SBS 2008 domain.
Trying to browse the domain from My Network, cannot even see servers, pcs, etc in domain.
Error message is:

<domain> is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept.

Clients are XPPro SP2 or SP3.
When browsing, entering \\server\share works.

WINS is set up, server is master browser,..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:echo10
  • 17
  • 16
  • 7
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 26181173
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 26181177
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26181215
No, rebooting the clients does not resolve the problem.
The SBS 2008 install is new.
Clients were previously part of sbs 2003 domain.
They were graciously removed from the old domain and added to the new domain.
Settings from the old domain were not migrated - the new domain is 'clean'.
I think this may be an smb digital signing issue, though not sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26181318
Make sure you have the Computer Broswer service started. Netbios over TCP\IP is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26181422
it is
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26183819
Please post ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26186022
Interesting. You used to get this message with SBS 2003 if you did not have enough CAL's (User licenses). SBS 2008 has no license manager so i don't see how it could be possible.
Are there any other servers on the domain such as possibly an old SBS 2003 from which you migrated?
I assume you are not trying to make remote desktop connections to the SBS? It only supports 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26302600
Hi, sory for  delay in coming back.
I am not on site, but will post ipconfig asap.

Connections a via GUI, browsing network as described in initial post.
I have disabled SMB signing, still get problem.
although can't browse to server\share, we cann connect by typing \\server\share, either in the map net drive diaglogue, or in the address bar of the gui.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26312978
IPCONFIG:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SBS2008DC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : SBS2008DOMAIN.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SBS2008DOMAIN.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5E-4F-91-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6850:6d17:b5c4:6bc7%10(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::69b6:464d:b5c0:409c%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.125.253(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.125.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::69b6:464d:b5c0:409c%10
                                       192.168.125.253
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.125.253
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SQL network
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-17-CB-44-86
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::88e5:368:fec9:e386%15(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.125.252(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.125.253
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{BAD1435D-3956-4D0E-95E2-77AFB4F5E9BF}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{301FB8E9-12C3-4C59-8BAD-952B1A7FBEBD}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313010
Though I doubt it has anything to do with the "no more connections" issue some of the other issues may be related to the fact that you are using 2 network adapters. SBS 2008 does not support more than 1 adapter. In order to properly configure the SBS network you have to run the wizards which could not have been done as it will tell you you cannot have more than one adapter.
You will need to remove the 2nd NIC, run the "connect to the Internet wizard", and then run the "set up your Internet address" wizard. If either of these will not run you can run the "fix my network wizard" to repair and then try again.
All of these wizards are located under the Windows SBS console | network | connectivity
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26313031
Hi,

We have a virtual server running on the 2nd adapter.
In order to configure the network wizards, we built the server with just one NIC.
Once this was built we ran the wizards. We installed the 2nd NIC.
This is used for the virtual server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313084
You cannot run virtualized servers on 2008 for this reason.
You can no longer run the wizards, and the best practices analyzer will always report errors.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313101
You also do not need a second physical NIC to run virtualization, however the virtual NIC will cause issues as well.
What are you using for virtualization software? Hyper-V, Virtual Server, VMWare, or other?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313111
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26313119
Hyper-V
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313158
Hyper-V is DEFINITELY not supported and you will have all sorts of network issues. I know it is present in the server roles list but a definite no, no!!!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313179
Just to confirm; You have SBS as the host?
SBS as a host running Hyper-V is not supported.
Running SBS virtualized on a Hyper-V host is supported with a couple of restrictions mostly related to lack of USB support.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313184
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26313348
Ok,
We'll look into this.
I've read the articles you've pointed to, including the KB ones. We do not experience the DHCP problems.
But I take on board 'not supported'...
Here's a moan...Why don't Microsoft either remove the role from SBS or prevent it from being installed?
We added the second NIC for performance reasons... we can remove it.

Dual homed DCs in the past caused problems with ther Master Browse List.
Do you or anyone know what is the difference between browsing the network through the GUI and typing \\servername\share? The latter works.
I assumed that both are NBT name resolution?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313380
Also sounds like there may be DNS issues. If you have hyper-v installed it will likely disable DHCP, so are you using the router for DHCP? This can cause problems with DNS if it is not handing out the SBS as the only DNS server, suppling the domain suffix, and some machines may not be registered in DNS as a result of using the router.
WINS is not needed with SBS 2008 as it relies totally on DNS, though having it enabled is not a problem.

I hate to be the bearer of bad news but you really need to remove the virtualized server, remove the second NIC, and repair networking using the wizards. SBS is an incredible product but it has many limitations. Even though it should be possible to get it working in the present configuration every time you apply service packs and some updates down the road, the problem will compound itself.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313420
Sorry I didn't see your last post.
>>"Why don't Microsoft either remove the role from SBS or prevent it from being installed?"
I agree 100%. Hyper-v is not supported and causes problems. Microsoft with server if installed so why have it there. It is documented all over the internet that this is the case but It would be nice to have at least a pop up warning you if you try to add the role.

\\servername\share can be solved using DNS. Nothing is more important in a Windows active directory domain than DNS. Browsing and name resolution can work fine without WINS enabled, but NetBIOS over TCP/IP should be set to default or enabled, not disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26313422
DHCP was not disabled, and DNS is fine.
I did have a Netlogon problem, caused by DNS listening to IPv6. Removed that, dynamic registrations ok.
re: question on the difference between browsing and \\server\share, any opinion?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26313516
Browsing on a LAN relies more on NetBIOS broadcasts.
\\server\share can be resolved using DNS or NetBIOS name solutions (broadcasts/cache, WINS, LMHosts)

I am very skeptical that there are no DNS issues. The Windows firewall is enabled and managed by the SBS. If DNS doesn't work properly, group policy cannot work properly, and the firewalls cannot be managed.
Can any PC browse and see any other PC?

I would recommend running the BPA on the SBS though it will throw up some issues with 2 NIC's and Hyper-V. The BPA will point out any configuration issues such as DNS as well.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en

For the record, an ideal, and supported configuration with SBS and SQL is to use SBS premium. SBS 2008 premium comes with 1 SBS 2008 license, 1 SQL license, 1 server 2008 std license, and the latter can also be used as another 2008 std server to run as a Hyper-V host. Thus you wind up with a server 2008 host running only hyper-v, and 2 VM's, one running SBS and the other running server std with SQL.
This is supported and promoted by Microsoft. Should you consider this there is no USB support or modem support for the VM's. This can be resolved using software from www.fabulatech.com
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 26313885
Hyper-v is not supported when running a SBS host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26313896
..running an SBS host, or running on a SBS host?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26313926
In Hyper-v your Host is the actual system Hyper-v is running. You can run SBS in a Hyper-v Guest VM but not running the core OS for Hyper-v.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26314031
As stated earlier.


If interested there was a link within a link I posted earlier which does show the supported scenarios where SBS and hyper-v can be used together. None allow for SBS as the host, i.e. SBS running hyper-v, i.e. where SBS is the parent.
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26314223
Yes, I read those.

We are considering our options.
I will probably attend site today and capture some traffic to see what the problem is at the packet level.
I will also capture once we've fixed it as well.
As to rectifying the problem, we will probably split the servers out into 2 x physical servers, remove the 2nd NIC, re-run the wizards and make the install compliant.
Then, if we still get problems, I'll give Bill a call!

Once I am happy that this resolves the problems, then I'll award you the points.
Be patient, it could take a week or so to do this....

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26314267
Just let us know if you have any problems.

Think about having the second server as a Hyper-V server allowing you to grow without purchasing new hardware.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26314307
No rush, and we'll be here, I appreciate lots of changes to make.
With the changes you have suggested you should have no problem I have that on physical boxes on some sites and virtual elsewhere.

I definitely agree though Hyper-V should be removed from SBS or a big red flag added. Many complaints have been placed about that.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26314344
Also as dariusg said perhaps make the second server a hyper-V server then you can migrate your SQL server by just moving the VHD without rebuilding.
If you have SBS premium you are licensed to do that. If not you can get Hyper-V server 2008 R2 for free to run as a host, but it is command line only (with exception of GUI for basic setup)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=48359dd2-1c3d-4506-ae0a-232d0314ccf6&displaylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26314370
We will be strapped for budget here.
If we install hyper-v server on the new box, can we copy the current VM from our sbs box to the new box?
ie move the VM between boxes (boxes will NOT be same hardware or manufacturer).
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 26314407
That is the great thing about Hyper-v VMs they can be moved between servers without issues because they are configured ona Virtual HAL that is the same across all Hyper-V servers no matter what hardware the physical servers uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26512972
Hi RobWill,
Can you clarify what you said re licensing?
We have the go-ahead to separate the servers out, so here's what we plan to do:
We are running SBS 2008 R2 Premium.
We will install 2nd Windows 2008 R2 Server on a new physical server.
We will install the Hyper-V role on the new server.
We will move the SQL VM from the SBS server to the new server.
The new server will only act as a Hyper-V host.

So, from the SBS Premium DVDs, we will have installed 1 x SBS 2008 R2 Pemium OS, 1 x Server 2008 R2 OS running Hyper-V, 1 x Server 2008 R2 with SQL. Is this a legitimate config (re licensing) or do we need another OS License?
thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26513660
If you have Premium edition you are licensed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26513702
Ok...thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 26513741
>>"We are running SBS 2008 R2 Premium"
I doubt it is R2, I don't think it has been released, but premium has the appropriate licensing.

Basically premium gives you 3 2008 licenses;  SBS, 2008, Server 2008 std, and you can use the 2008 std license to also be a hyper-v host, however it can only be used for that purpose. You cannot make use of any other the other available services like DHCP, DNS, AD on the hyper-v host.
The following outlines the 3 supported scenarios. You should fit under #3
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 26513767
One R2 too many!
Thanks, we will continue along the path we are taking.
Will let you know how we get on.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26513834
Good luck with it. Let us know how you make out.
It's possible you may have to call Microsoft when you go to activate. I did on one hyper-v setup, but that may have been to use downgrade rights for the second server, I forget, now.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo10
ID: 27282507
Hi

Sorry to take so long in getting back.
Ok, all is now well.
We bought a 2nd server and built it using the server disk from the SBS product.
We set it up minimalistic, running Hyper-V.
I shut down the virtual host and exported it.
I re-imported it into the Hyper-v on the new server.
Ran it up, ok.
Tidied up the SBS server, but did not remove the Hyper-V role, just disabled it.
Previously when troubleshooting, the server hung after removing the role. (Known problem - fixed by an pending.xml hack).
Removed the additional virtual network and the network card.
One aside, make sure you exclude the VMC folders on the Hyper-V host from the AV scanner - otherwise when you make changes to the virtual machine configuration it may disappear from within Hyper-V manager console (Note 'may' means DID!!).

So, network browsing is as it should be.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 27282577
>>:We bought a 2nd server and built it using the server disk from the SBS product:
The host must be built from a 2008 CD and not SBS? If you install SBS as the host even " minimalistic" you have violated licensing and could have shut down issues after time. Not sure how they inforce this. With SBS premium it includes the vCD to do so.

>>"but did not remove the Hyper-V role, just disabled it."
You really should remove it though removing the virtual NIC may eliminate problems. I would be worried with SP xyz a year from now you could have conflicts if not cleaned up now.

>>"make sure you exclude the VMC folders on the Hyper-V host from the AV scanner "
Yes scanning VM's from the Host can cause issues including performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:echo10
ID: 31672956
I've tried to split the points fairly...
0