[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 deployment MDT 2010 WDS

Posted on 2010-01-05
18
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello guys,

I've hit a dead end here - I am trying to set up W7 Enterprise x86 LTI deployment using MDT2010 and WDS on Srv2008.  Everything works fine, windows is installed successfully , but I am not getting "Installing Applications" phase in Windows. It just logs on Administrator user, and sits there. I suspect there is not enough time until windows gets network connectivity after boot, and thus the last phase of LTI does not run.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks very much,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:gratex_ssd
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26181486
can you post the unattended.xml ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26181654
Only thing which pops up after logon is "select your network location" screen.

of course:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <settings pass="windowsPE">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State">
            <ImageInstall>
                <OSImage>
                    <WillShowUI>Always</WillShowUI>
                    <InstallTo>
                        <DiskID>0</DiskID>
                        <PartitionID>1</PartitionID>
                    </InstallTo>
                    <InstallFrom>
                        <Path>.\Operating Systems\Windows 7 x86 Enterprise\Sources\install.wim</Path>
                        <MetaData>
                            <Key>/image/index</Key>
                            <Value>1</Value>
                        </MetaData>
                    </InstallFrom>
                    <InstallToAvailablePartition>false</InstallToAvailablePartition>
                </OSImage>
            </ImageInstall>
            <UpgradeData>
                <Upgrade>false</Upgrade>
            </UpgradeData>
            <Display>
                <ColorDepth>16</ColorDepth>
                <HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
                <RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
                <VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
            </Display>
            <ComplianceCheck>
                <DisplayReport>OnError</DisplayReport>
            </ComplianceCheck>
            <UserData>
                <AcceptEula>true</AcceptEula>
                <ProductKey>
                    <Key></Key>
                </ProductKey>
            </UserData>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core-WinPE" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SetupUILanguage>
                <UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
            </SetupUILanguage>
            <InputLocale>0409:00000409</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-US</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-US</UserLocale>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DoNotCleanTaskBar>true</DoNotCleanTaskBar>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State">
            <Identification>
                <Credentials>
                    <Username></Username>
                    <Domain></Domain>
                    <Password></Password>
                </Credentials>
                <JoinDomain></JoinDomain>
                <JoinWorkgroup></JoinWorkgroup>
                <MachineObjectOU></MachineObjectOU>
            </Identification>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State">
            <ComputerName></ComputerName>
            <ProductKey>REMOVED</ProductKey>
            <RegisteredOrganization>REMOVED</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>REMOVED>
            <TimeZone>Central European Standard Time</TimeZone>
            <DoNotCleanTaskBar>true</DoNotCleanTaskBar>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-IE-InternetExplorer" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <Home_Page>http://www.google.com</Home_Page>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Description>EnableAdmin</Description>
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>cmd /c net user Administrator /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Description>EnableAdmin_ploc</Description>
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <Path>cmd /c net user Administrator_ploc /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Description>UnfilterAdministratorToken</Description>
                    <Order>3</Order>
                    <Path>cmd /c reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v FilterAdministratorToken /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>0409:00000409</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-US</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-US</UserLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-TapiSetup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <TapiConfigured>0</TapiConfigured>
            <TapiUnattendLocation>
                <AreaCode>""</AreaCode>
                <CountryOrRegion>1</CountryOrRegion>
                <LongDistanceAccess>9</LongDistanceAccess>
                <OutsideAccess>9</OutsideAccess>
                <PulseOrToneDialing>1</PulseOrToneDialing>
                <DisableCallWaiting>""</DisableCallWaiting>
                <InternationalCarrierCode>""</InternationalCarrierCode>
                <LongDistanceCarrierCode>""</LongDistanceCarrierCode>
                <Name>Default</Name>
            </TapiUnattendLocation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-SystemRestore-Main" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DisableSR>1</DisableSR>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State">
            <UserAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
                    <Value>ZQA1ADIAYwBhAGMANgA3ACQAJQBBAGQAbQBpAG4AaQBzAHQAcgBhAHQAbwByAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Description>Temp account</Description>
                        <DisplayName>Temp account</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Users</Group>
                        <Name>TempAccount</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <Username>Administrator</Username>
                <Domain>.</Domain>
                <Password>
                    <Value>ZQA1ADIAYwBhAGMANgA3ACQAJQBQAGEAcwBzAHcAbwByAGQA</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <LogonCount>999</LogonCount>
            </AutoLogon>
            <Display>
                <ColorDepth>32</ColorDepth>
                <HorizontalResolution>1024</HorizontalResolution>
                <RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
                <VerticalResolution>768</VerticalResolution>
            </Display>
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <CommandLine>cscript.exe C:\MININT\Scripts\LiteTouch.wsf /start</CommandLine>
                    <Description>Lite Touch new OS</Description>
                    <Order>1</Order>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <CommandLine>cscript.exe D:\MININT\Scripts\LiteTouch.wsf /start</CommandLine>
                    <Description>Lite Touch new OS</Description>
                    <Order>2</Order>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <CommandLine>cscript.exe E:\MININT\Scripts\LiteTouch.wsf /start</CommandLine>
                    <Description>Lite Touch new OS</Description>
                    <Order>3</Order>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <CommandLine>cscript.exe F:\MININT\Scripts\LiteTouch.wsf /start</CommandLine>
                    <Description>Lite Touch new OS</Description>
                    <Order>4</Order>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
                <ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
            </OOBE>
            <RegisteredOrganization>REMOVED</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>REMOVED</RegisteredOwner>
            <TimeZone>Central European Standard Time</TimeZone>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>0409:00000409</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>sk-SK</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-US</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-US</UserLocale>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="offlineServicing">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizationsNonWinPE" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DriverPaths>
                <PathAndCredentials wcm:keyValue="1" wcm:action="add">
                    <Path>\Drivers</Path>
                </PathAndCredentials>
            </DriverPaths>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="catalog://wds/deploymentshare$/operating systems/windows 7 x86 enterprise/sources/install_windows 7 enterprise.clg" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26187004
Hi,
Please post your BDD.log and litetouch.log..

Thanks

Jibu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26188431
I had some what a similar situation earlier, In my case, there was a difference in BIOS time setting of the client computer with the server time, which was stopping the network connection. Make sure both are in sync.

Good Luck..

Jibu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26198461
Hello Jibu, here's bdd.log - I was unable to find litetouch.log..anywhere, I guess MININT gets deleted at the end..

thanks much,

Mike


BDD.log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26198524
No much useful info in this log. The log files will be located in C:\MININT\SMSOSD\OSDLOGS if the process is not completed.

Also check that "Lite Touch" link is added as a startup item.

Thanks.

Jibu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26198688
Thanks for looking it through. Interesting, there's no MININT in the root directory, and also, no "Lite Touch" in startup. Only thing I was able to find is Windows\Panther directory which holds some log files related to setup. It just looks the process "thinks" it has completed, and it completely deletes all log files at the end.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26198730
OK, Then try in C:\Windows\Temp\DeploymentLogs
Also, please post the SMSTS.log from %temp%\SMSTSlog folder.

Thanks,

Jibu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26198799
A little issue in the Unattened.XML file you have posted:
Line number 73, "</RegisteredOwner>" tag is missing. can you confirm that is available in your MDT Server?

Thanks,

Jibu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26198882
There were no such files, nor directories...however, I was able to unerase all the logs from the drive, so they were indeed deleted at the end

I have checked bios date and time and they are correct.


LiteTouch.log
smsts.log
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26198898
Line 73 is actually filled with the name of our company - I have edited it before posting.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26198991
Both the log files does not give any trace of post-installation activities. ie, Tasks have not completed. Need to find out why C:\MININT folder is not appearing. While installing windows, press F8 Key (to open CMD window) and check whether C:\MININT exists at that time.

Can you run a fresh build and check for the logs and "Lite Touch" start-up script soon after the first logon?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26199296
Thank for all your efforts and help...I just tried running it again and I can confirm the MININT directory exists during setup, and is missing after first logon to desktop. I have newly noticed that windows auto-logs administrator - autologon stays on for some strange reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26201989
I have some news - when I skip adding to the domain and leave the machine in workgroup during deployment wizard, all applications get installed correctly. Now I am really surprised...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jibutoms
ID: 26207018
While you are running with DomainJoin, are you getting MDT Final Summary screen?, If so, get the logs before clicking the "Finish" button. (SMSTS.log, litetouch.log, ZTIDomainJoin.log.)

Also check in the eventlog for any entry starting with "ZTIDomainJoin has attempted to join to domain.."

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26208422

Everything worked correctly when I pre-created computer account in default "Computers" OU, selected user who can add the machine to the domain and then used this user in MDT Domain Join wizard.  

Yes, I this time I get Final Summary screen in windows, and I am attaching the logs. However, the issue I am having is that users who need to install these computers do not have permission to create computer accounts in default "Computers" OU.

When the machine is joined to the domain and the account is created in different OU (structure we are using is OU=X, OU=Y, DC=Z) , no apps get installed.

Thanks very much for your time and information,

Michael



smsts.log
LiteTouch.log
ZTIDomainJoin.log
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jibutoms earned 2000 total points
ID: 26209526
How do you joining your computer to Domain? The entries are listed in Unattend.xml? If so, there can be few issues while joining domain. Check the below link, which may give some direction:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/mdt/thread/a19f7aaf-389c-4c5e-a9b8-e5040a50218f

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 26281662
Hello! Finally it seems that the suggestions from thread you posted above helped!

I have removed Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin from specialize pass from unattend.xml (it was empty anyways) and used only MDT wizard for DomainJoin, and it successfully installed all the applications and joined the machine into domain (and the OU I specified).

Thank you very much for your information and effort!

Michael
0