?
Solved

Logitech M-AUSI44 -  Set Point has encountered a problem and has to close

Posted on 2010-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have Logitech the basic funtions operate well, but I cannot install the programme that enables the "bells & whistles". Everything seems fine until the last (as usual) when the message appears: "Set Point has encountered a problem and has to close."
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 26182022
A quick google reveals:
"Logitech SetPoint is the software used to install and control Logitech mice and keyboards in Windows XP and 2003"

So it sounds as if the software/mouse driver is choking.  Can you go to Logitech and download new drivers or software? That would be my first suggestion. Also does it give any details as to why? Is there a button for more details on that error dialog or in the system Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 26182893
Thank you SStory for replying!
I've downloaded the software for the mouse from Logitech  I thought the software was successfully installed until the machine came back up with that Setpoint error message (noted above).

This what I found in the Error Viewer:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            05/01/2010
Time:            11:47:04 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MYCOMPUTER
Description:
Faulting application setup.exe, version 14.0.0.162, faulting module qcutil.dll, version 3.0.5000.0, fault address 0x000066bf
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26183042
Are you running Mcafee antivirus or other software by Network Associates? If so, disable real-time protection or totally disable the antivirus and then try to install the software. Disconnect from the internet during this process if you so desire. Re-enable the protection afterwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 26183173
Thank you flubbster for your suggestion!

I am running AVAST on that computer not McAfee or any other software by Network Associates.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26183273
Strange... the faulting module, qcutil.dll, is identified as belonging to Network Associates. See here:

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/qcutil/

Look to see if there is a directory path as shown on the page I linked.

also here:
http://www.spywarelib.com/file-1-5f2af049fd888c7c5e20428ebcbe442b-QCUtil.dll.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 26185195
I assume you are an administrator when you doing the installation.

I'd probably ask a question on their support forum:
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/support_downloads/&cl=us,en

I didn't know your model number to enter it.  They also may have some other sort of error logging mechanism.  In the old days the IRQ that the mouse was on could cause problems, but that probably isn't the issue now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 26185499
OK I knew I removed McAffee from that computer but I did find that one file sitting out there name qcutil.dll. I removed it reinstalled the Logitech's  setpoint and everything is working fine!
0