[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need a solution for auto updating my .net application

Posted on 2010-01-05
13
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I developed an application using microsoft visual studio 2008 with vb.net.  I am looking for a good way to be able to update this application from within itself.  For example once the application is loaded a user could click a button to check for the newest version if it exists download and restart the application.  It would also be nice if the application could check for the latest version on start up.  I have a couple ideas but i am not sure what the best method would be.  Could someone provide some code or point me to a good tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
zadeveloper earned 1000 total points
ID: 26181646
Try this : very powerfull and built into VS
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163973.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26181652
The technology is called click once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26181827
So click once is integrated into the visual studio?  How do I implement it?  I read through the article and there are a couple images that are not showing up.  Can you walk me through enabling this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26181935
sure, right click on your project and say deploy ... you will be prompted ... its very easy ... give it a try first ;)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26182223
I tried, put it get a message saying the webserver does not have front page server exstensions installed.  Is there any other way?  Also how do I build in the part where the user can click a button and check for a newer version and download if it exists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26183023
This works great, it is so easy and the application automatically searchs for newer versions.  One question I have is,  when you call up the web page that installs the application, how do you get it to put a shortcut on the desktop?  As is, it just adds everything to the start menu.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26183103
Yes at the moment you cant, what I would do is just create a shortcut from your app if it does not exist.

You get it all working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26183110
I have a bigger issue, I had another developer test and when he tried to install this message popped up.  System Update Required
Unable to install or run the application.  The application requires that assembly Microsoft.VisualBasic.Powepacks.Vs Version 9.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache(GAC) first.

What is this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26183134
I got it all working except for the fact that the other develop could not get it to install from the webpage, he gets the message i typed above.  It works fine on my machine though
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26183186
are you using Microsoft.VisualBasic.Powepacks is your development ?

check the prerequisit options of the click once install (on the project properties - >Publish page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 26183411
Thanks for all the great help, i just saw where I could include the powerpack after i posted the question.  My final question.  Can you specify a file location as to where you want the application to be installed?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26183838
>>Can you specify a file location as to where you want the application to be installed?

With ClickOnce? No. Because you are running from the Internet zone and you don't have access to everything.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26183881
Click once installs the app to the application data roaming folder (As per Microsofts best practices).

see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_25017767.html

for using setting files that don't get overwritten when new click once versions are installed
0