?
Solved

What cpu with vt will run in a Poweredge 1850

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Is there a cpu with vt that will run in a poweredge 1850?
0
Comment
Question by:flyboy52f
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26181830
I'm not necessarily sure that's what you're really wanting. What you 1st need are specs for your server model (here: http://dcse.dell.com/ifr/PowerEdge/PE1850/features.asp); from there, you need to see if it's compatible with VMWare (HCL here: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php and here: http://communities.vmware.com/cshwsw.jspa).

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26181885
Unfortunately no ... 9G servers (1950, 2900, etc.) were the first to support procs with VT.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26182011
Even if you can find a CPU to run Intel VT you also need a setting in the BIOS to enable it.  Without this you will not be able to use it
0