?
Solved

No connectivity can't even ping - ping failed error 1231

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all my laptop is connected to my router wirelessly but I have no access to Internet I tried pinging an ip but got

Ping failed: error 1231

I have already issued a netsh winsock reset and netsh int ip reset and revolted with no luck

any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26182121
Uninstall the network card restart then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26182171
Hello. Try to disable IPv6 network protocol in the network interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26182232
What O/S are you using?

Can you open up a command proped. (Start -> Run -> CMD (Enter)
type in "IPCONFIG /ALL"

What do you get from this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 31673055
did the trick

thanks
0