Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What triggers the tracking tab to show in outlook 2003 messages?

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
One of our clients needs to find out if an email was read but they usually delete read receipts.  The tracking tab does not seem to show on all emails but I am not sure what triggers this.  I sent a test email and made sure that I sent a read receipt back, however the original email still did not have a tracking tab.  Does anybody have any ideas on what causes the tab to appear?
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 225 total points
ID: 26182196
Hi,
This feature was never 100% fool proof and mostly never gave real picture due to various reasons. I would never depend upon that. It depends upon the Server generating the Read/Delivery reciepts too, ideally with Exchange, but even that is not 100% accurate.
If you have Message tracking enabled on the Server, use that rather, if mails are within the Log retention period.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
ID: 26182738
Hi, tlcsupport.

The Tracking tab will not appear until you get a receipt.  As Nitin pointed out receipts are not foolproof.  In addition to the recipient's server preventing a receipt from being sent if the recipient has Outlook, then they have the option of not sending a receipt.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 31673019
Thanks for your help, I will have a look to see if we can use message tracking on the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 26209343
You're welcome.
0