?
Solved

Recent Acrobat Update; now no thumbnail pictures, only Acrobat logo

Posted on 2010-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently approved a requested Acrobat update if that has any relevance but now in Windows Explorer windows the thumbnail views only show the Acrobat PDF icon not a real thumbnail of the document. Is there a way to get this feature back?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26194264
Speaking from personal experience, I've never gotten anything but the PDF icon as a thumbnail.  Interesting that you somehow had that feature enabled.  In any event, I did a little research which leads to a programming solution but I will keep looking.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/pdfthumbnail.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 26195799
1. Most of the suggestions were for 64-bit and I don't have that.
2. The suggestion to select Tile view made no difference and
3. Their statement to contact Microsoft to find out about how to adjust the views in folders is a joke.
I did, however, find that using Acrobat to open one of the files that only shows an icon in Windows Explorer and then using "saving as..." with the same name suddenly the thumbnail is there is Windows Explorer. That's a hassel since the reason for thumbnails is so you know what you're going to open before you save it. Anyway, I thought maybe that would give a clue as to why this is happening and how one could fix it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26196141
Bob,

What O/S are you using (and version) - ie, Vista SP2?

Have you tried "restoring" to just prior to the update (or approximate date you believe the issue started)?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 26201475
I'm using Vista SP2. There is are too much work that I would lose if I 'restored' since it has been several weeks. It may just be the source but I can't verify that. One of the pdfs only showing the Acrobat icon was saved from an email I received but when I repeated that process of saving the original emailed document, it did have the proper thumbnail. Mystery.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 1000 total points
ID: 26203429
BobArnett,

The PDF filter (icon viewer) is installed via Acrobat, so there may be something wrong it. Per this link:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/make-windows-vista-explorer-preview-pane-work-for-more-file-types/

Try repairing Acrobat: To do this, go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> Click on Acrobat (like you are going to uninstall it) and during the process you will get a dialog to "uninstall or repair". Select Repair and let it run its course, you may need to re-boot.

After that, the application (and filters) should be set back to their default settings (however your personal settings will be unaffected).

Regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26203693
That's a very cool thread redrumkev #26195250!  Thanks for pointing that out!  Worked on my Adobe Pro 9 Win XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26203735
JOrzech,

Hi and Happy New Year!

That thread did have a lot of info, glad it helped!

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 31673029
That seems to have repaired the problem. Thanks.
0