[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESX 3.5 storage running out of space

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have VMESX 3.5 with an 860 gig capacity.  VM Config console shows only 30 Gig is free.  However, on the vm itself, there is two partitions, one housing the OS which is 20 g and another which houses Database which is under 100G totally 120 gig.  Why is it that my VM console shows a dwindling capacity (free) when there is so much available capacity on the vm partitions?  The swap file is located on the same partition as recommended by VMWARE.  I am not near capacity but the levels become critical as they seem to shrink via some other source.  Windows Server 2003 is fully patched.   The main partition store of 830 gig capacity is well over what is needed
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chitchcock
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26182495
Windows Server 2003 is fully patched.   The main partition store of 830 gig capacity is well over what is needed....

Do you mean your Windows has 830GB partition?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 26182515
The VM vd is 860 total of which two partitions of that are used in Windows at the same capacity
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26182858
Keep in mind that ESX has its own OS and system file.  You cannot use or share the space with ESX once assigned it to your VM partition on windows.  What you see is exactly what you have left on ESX.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 26182904
That is right.  But why, if Windows has the full alotment of HD from the VM disk, with 650 gig still available does the VM config console show the total free dwindling from 30 gig to 4 or 5 meg?  Is VMware somehow using some of it in the background?  I was thinking perhaps the Great Plains application, SQL or Windows had some sort of memory leak but when I log onto the console, it shows a lot of free space.  VM however cannot handle the dwindling amount of so called free space and dies
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26183028
What you see in vic is just storage space. Vmware installs on the boot disk. If you want to see all of your allocated space  logon ESX (at the server). Run this command:

vdf

You will see all of your space including the boot partition.

K
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26183143
Do you have snapshots running on your VM?
Snapshots eat up space if they are left to run indefinitely. If this is the case, you could have major problems committing / reducing the snapshots.
Read this to see if it applies to you: http://vmetc.com/2008/12/06/esx-snapshots-are-like-a-loaded-gun/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 26214139
I have only the one snapshot.  They do not automatically create and I deleted all but the last one.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274632
It could be that last snapshot that could be causing all your space to be used. Remember that every snapshot can grow to match the full size of the virtual disk so in your case, the snapshot could have grown to the 120GB ...
Also browse your datastore to see which files are eating up all the space..
0