?
Solved

Server Cannot Ping The Switch It's Connected To

Posted on 2010-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 6 servers all with W2K3.
I have 4 managed switches (Dell Powerconnect 24 port POE)

All the servers are plugged into switch #1 and all other switches are downstream (not stacked)

Two of my servers (terminal server and backup DC) cannot ping switch #1 or switch#2. However, they can ping switch #3 and #4 and everything else on the network.
The other servers ping everything just fine including all 4  switches.

Also, all workstations can ping everything including the two servers with the issue.

Could this be a service related issue? I cant understand why they can ping addresses beyond the switch but not the switch itself.

For clarity:
switch #1 = 10.0.0.205
switch #2 = 10.0.0.206
switch #3 = 10.0.0.207
switch #4 = 10.0.0.209

Terminal Server = 10.0.2.10
Backup DC = 10.0.2.20

Ok...so I thought this was a subnet issue. But both servers can ping 10.0.0.207 and 10.0.0.209
all other servers are on the same subnet as the switches.
Now I wonder if it could be a VLAN issue. The first two switches (that I cannot ping) were already set up. The PVID on the ports for the servers are set to 1 whereas all the ports on the two switched I can ping are set to PVID 2.
0
Comment
Question by:jskiba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26182720
Are there any VLANs or tagged ports that may be causing an issue? I would clear arp on all and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskiba
ID: 26183372
All the ports are tagged...we have a shoretel system and the workstations are connected to the phones.
I'll try to clear the arp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26183511
Regarding tagging I was thinking along the lines of make sure the interconnecting links were tagged for all VLANs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DjArioch
ID: 26184323
Sounds like the 2 switches that you cant ping from the 2 servers are not setup for both PVIDs. If you want the switches manageable from any device they have to added to both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskiba
ID: 26274676
Both switches are setup for both PVIDs.
I can ping the switch from any workstation and I can ping any device from the switch. It's simply the two servers that conaaot ping the first two switches in the line. The 3 other servers can ping all the switches
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1500 total points
ID: 26277724
Are the two servers the only things with ports using PVID 1? The PVID is used for managing how untagged packets on the port will be handled. If this is one flat network then it should be using just one VLAN and the PVID should be the same on all ports. While this mismatch will not cause an issue for packets going through the switches it can be a problem for packets going to the switches, like pings. Some switches have more settings for what to do with these kinds of packets but these Dell's may not and they may not help relating to the pings to the switches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskiba
ID: 31673032
This led me to the problem. There was a definite misconfiguration with PVIDs. There are two separate phone networks on separate PVIDs that were apparently conflicting at t he first switch.
0