?
Solved

Remove and stop EFI Job Monitor

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
4,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have this problem with a piece of software on a multitude of Windows XP machines.  First of all, I have referenced this question from the KB and was not helpful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_24705035.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+efi+job+monitor

I have performed the mentioned activities, in addition I also removed all entries from the registry, all the files the registry keys/data pointed to, and from all temp folders.  

Then when I try to print again, the blasted thing comes back!!  In all the same places.  I have concluded this is coming from the print driver and/or firmware, but Ikon (printer vendor) denies it.  
0
Comment
Question by:moransa
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 26186966
It's been a while since I've used an EFI RIP. Have a look under all the tabs and buttons in the driver (from Start > Printers & Faxes > Properties). Some drivers have a monitor that can be disabled there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 26195154
Electronics For Imaging (EFI), embedded the job monitor in the print drivers. Should be able to disable it from the print driver (as instructed in the previous post by hdhondt)
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 26195822
No dice.  I've scoured every tab of the driver and the properties/preferences page as well as the Fiery configuration, there is no monitor/EFI setting to turn off.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpochyla
ID: 27487172
I too am having the same problem. This was installed using a Cannon copier. I will check with my Cannon rep to see if they have a solution. In the interim any help would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 27490943
I ran with this some.  Searched the client reg to find any keys matching efi job monitor, deleted everything I found, and the next time the use printed, it came back.  Only answers from printing vendor were dead ends.  

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesGolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 29099894
I was having the same issue.  It gets installed with the printer driver.  If you want to get rid of job monitor then just remove the printer driver.

Here is how in a windows XP system:

1. Delete the printer under "Printers and Faxes" (leave the "Printers and Faxes folder" open)
2. Restart the print spooler
    a. Click Start --> Run --> type "services.msc" --> Enter
    b. Find the "Print Spooler Service"
    c. Click the Restart button at the top
3. Go back to the "Printers and Faxes" folder.  Click File --> Server Properties
4. Click the "Drivers" tab at the top
5. Highlight the printer driver, click "Remove"

Done.  You will have to remove the shortcut from the desktop still, but that will get rid of it.

Hope that helps.  If you still needed it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moransa
ID: 31706534
I suppose this would be a viable solution.  I've changed jobs, so it's a null issue at this point.  

Thanks,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 34975052
for those who want to really remove the Job Monitor without having to remove the driver:

before installing the driver, find the driver setup INF file in the driver package (mine was "oemsetup.inf" for the Xerox DocuColor 252 drivers) and edit it with Notepad or your favorite text editor. find all occurences of "efjm.dll" and delete those lines. there's one line in the list of files to be copied, for each platform (x86 and/or amd64) supported by the driver. delete those lines and save the file.

installing the driver with the edited INF file will prevent the job monitor DLL from being installed. from what i can tell, it has no impact on the other functionality of the driver.
1