?
Solved

DNS domain records domain A redirect to domain B

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey guys,

Quick DNS question

I have DomainA
I have DomainB

DomainB is resolving to the webpage I want.

DomainA is not - I would like DomainA to resolve to DomainB.

What record do I need ?
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 26182568
Make an A record for DomainA that points to the DomainB IP address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:utls
ID: 26182976
Create a new A record for domain B with the same IP address as domain A
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26183907
If you're working in IIS, you'll also need to make sure the host header for your website is either blank, or contains a host header for both domains.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308163
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26185982
Ask your ISP / admin to delete the DNS 'A'  record from Domain A and replace it with a 'CANME'pointing to Domain B's IP.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CNAME_record

Alternitively you could add a ReWrite rule in Domain 'A's apache virtual host definition, to re-direct all traffic to domain 'B'.

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule  .*  http://www.domainB.com/  [R=301,L]
0