?
Solved

AIX Freezes when trying to boot into CDs

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I received an IBM Power PC that has AIX 5.1 loaded on it and CATIA. I wasn't given the passwords to the machine and can not log in.
I spent 3 months searching for AIX 5.1 CDs and finally had someone send me a copy of AIX Demo Pak that comes with AIX 5.1 (3 CDs), as a trail program. They informed me that I should be able to boot off the CD and be able to change the password.
I know how to change it this way, however when I go to load AIX off the CD it hangs. Here is the message below and where it freezes.

     Welcome to AIX
boot image timestamp: 19:49 4/16
The current time and date: 17:00 and 1/05/2010
number of processors: 1 size of memory 2048MB
boot device: /pci@400000000110/ide@3, 1/disk@0\ppc\chrp\bootfile.exe
closing stdin and stdout

I let it sit for about an hour to see if anything would load up. The keyboard seems to have frozen as well. (can't turn on or off CAPS or NUM lock). I've tried rebooting several times wiith the same results. An idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:khcit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khcit
ID: 26182898
Also, I do have a working Power4 PC that has the exact specs as the one i'm trying to get into. Is it possible to create a bootable CD that'll allow me to get into the service mode to reset the password. I'm assuming this version of AIX they gave me doesn't match up to the processor and that is what is giving me the problem. A quick solution would be for me to create a new service disk, however I don't have the original.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khcit
ID: 26183517
Another update I forgot to mention. We are going to be upgrading to AIX 5.3. Will the upgrade CDs from IBM for this allow me to get into Service Mode and reset the password before upgrading the system?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26191178
1) Your CDs are downlevel. 5.1.0.4 is minimum.
2) smitty mkcd
  • Use an existing mksysb image? NO
  • Remove final images after creating CD? NO
  • Create the CD now? NO
  • Go
  • Burn  CD(s) from .iso file(s) in /mkcd/cd_images  
3) Installation never asks for a password.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rammaghenthar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277886
Hi
        All other options to change the passwd
1. option 1 -- if your 5.1 version AIX server have any root privilaged user then login to server with that user and su - to root then change the passwd.

2. option -2  In your NIM server, if you have 5.1 full version of LPP source which is created through AIX Source CD, then with the help that lpp source you can go to mainitenance mode and change the passwd. ( if you have the NIM setup then let me know. I will provide more information on this)

3. option -3  If your is configured for Tivoli monitoring then monitoring would having root access for your server and they can change your root passwd.

4. if your server is configured with CSM server then from CSM server you can access 5.1 server with root access. How mksysb backup has been configured for your server. please let us know.

5. if your server is configured for rcp or rsh without passwd option then you can make a copy of passwd file then on set ! simbel in passwd  then paste it on original file. if you login then it will ask you set new passwd from command prompt.

         Please let me know which option is matches with your environment and I will provide more information whichever is required to you?
0