[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ios commands

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
on a cisco firewall... how do I change the default cisco/cisco username password, it's also using cisco as the enable password.
0
Comment
Question by:whocaresaboutit
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whocaresaboutit
ID: 26182661
to be more specific... after I logging through serial what are the commands?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26182671
no username cisco
username xxxx passs xxxxx pri 15
pass xxxx
ena pass yyyyy
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26182679
login to the console and enter:
enable
config t
enable secret <new password>
then add a new user
username <newuser> priviledge 15 password <strong pw>
then remove the cisco/cisco user
no username cisco
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26182696
if ypu have router use that1guy15 comment if you have pix/asa use mine:

no username cisco
username xxxx pass xxxxx pri 15
pass xxxx
ena pass yyyyy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26182761
what type of devoce do you have???
0