?
Solved

Formatting Custom Signature In Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Everyone,

I'm having a heck of a problem trying to create a custom signature with a logo for our Outlook 2007. We can get the signature to look just fine when working with it in Microsoft Word 2007, but as soon as we try and paste the "finished" signature into the "Edit Signature" field in Outlook we lose most of the formatting and it looks awful. Seems Microsoft failed to include anything but the most basic of editing functions in the "Edit Signature" field in Outlook 2007. I guess they thought people really wouldn't want to edit their signatures in the edit signature field. Does anyone have any suggestions on what I can do to get the signature into the signature field without it changing my formatting?

Here's what I've attempted so far.

1. Created a two column, single row table with the logo in the left cell and text in the right cell. I've removed the borders of the table. As soon as I paste my table without the borders into the "Edit signature" field the borders come back. I don't want the borders. If I did I would have left them there to begin with. As I mentioned above, once the table is in the "Edit Signature" field in outlook the options to edit the table aren't available. So no way to remove the borders again.

2. Inserting the logo first into the "Edit Signature" field and then pasting the text next. The end result is the text goes in all messed up around the logo. Again, no "advanced" options to edit the logo and text once they are in the field to make them look appropriately.

I've spent over 2 hours trying many different ways to make this work. Any suggestions and help would be greatly appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:vmrfadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 26183017
What I've done in the past is put everything into an image (using for example Adobe Illustrator) and just paste the image in instead.  The main drawback is that you can't control if the recipient's email client is set to auto block pictures.  The other is I think text in the image may not look as crisp/clear.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26183128
:) I realy like the way that Word formates the html code.
I had the same problem and in the end I have solved the problem by learning the basics of standard html code and composing the html code of signiture in notepad. Then just copy the code into user profile under signiture folder and when the signiture is selected there are automaticly generated rtf and txt versions of outlook signatures.
The signature I have made was long about 20 lines, worse looking, but almost the same signiture html code created by word was about 250 lines long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 26183412
Sharkbot, I thought about doing that, but then the email address and web page in the signature wouldn't be linked. It would just be an image.

Davorin, that sounds doable for one person, but I need to set this up for everyone in our firm. That could turn out to be a nightmare.

It's sounding like there isn't going to be an "easy" solution that will be something all of my users here at the firm will be able to use.

Microsoft really dropped the ball on this one. It shouldn't be this difficult for people to create a custom signature. A techie can figure out the html part, but to expect that from the average user is ridiculous.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 26186085
If the people (read Ms)  would stick to standards our life would be to simple.
I have no idea how big is your firm, but I supose that anyone should have the same looking signature, only certain data would be changed eg. first name, surname, email address, tel. number. That would not be so difficult. You have one basic signature and only data you anyway should have to change will be changed. With your problem I have lost days (or weeks) but when I decided to start from scratch it took me 1-2 hours to learn html code and than minutes (1-2) for every user. If I had multiple tens or hundred of users, I could also automate that part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 26186120
Hello Devorin,

So very true. I'm leaning towards the html and just setting it up for all of my users. Luckily, we aren't that big of a firm. Have a great day and thank you for the help with this. I really appreciate your helping me out.

0