?
Solved

Degraded Display - Restricted to 256 Colors

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
3,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have version 11.2 citrix client on Mac OS X 10.5.8, I am receiving the following error:

Degraded Display - Your windows will be displayed in 256 colors because your System Administrator has restricted the video memory for your session.

I'm running dual monitors and I'm fine with it degrading the display but is there a way to get the box not to pop up. I don't want to be warned about this.

I have Presentation 4.5 server and under Access Management Console - Farm Properties - server default - ICA - display .. I have degrade color depth first checked ....Notify user of session degradation is unchecked. Is there somewhere else I need to change a setting so this degraded display window doesn't show up on my client with dual display monitors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jay5990
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26277271
I am not where I have access to my lab servers but check two things:

1.  Settings on the ICA Listener
2.  Are you using the ICAClient.adm file for Group Policy?  It may have that setting also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 26285668
I checked the settings on the ICA Listener and I don't see anything about degrade color depth first.  I didn't setup the server so I'm not sure if we are using the ICAClient.adm for Group Policy.  Where do I go to check and see if we are using that?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26288970
Search your domain controllers and or mgmt PC for the icaclient.adm file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 26297574
I found the file on our secondary domain controller.  The paths are attached.  
search.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thatcomputergrrl
ID: 26394815
go to your AMC and look under session properties for the server that is running the App. Right click on server select properties and go to ICA then under that should be display. You can hike up the max memory to user for each session's graphics to a max of 8192 which should help with the degaded display. Below that are two options to select degrade color depth first or resoloutiong first. Select color depth and uncheck that pesky box that notifies the end user of session degradation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 26398379
That's the first thing that I did before I posted.  Under the farm properties - ICA - display I changed max to 8000, chose degrade color depth first, and I unchecked the notify user of session degradation.  I checked under servers and both terminal servers under properties  - ICA - display are set to use farm settings.  So I can't figure out why the user is still getting the notification box when they launch an application on the mac.  I'm trying to figure out if there is another setting on the server that I am missing or if there is a setting in the client that needs to be changed to stop the notification box.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thatcomputergrrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 26537497
Have you looked at this Citrix Article? I have used it before.

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx114497
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 31673070
Was not able to get the pop up to go away on the mac and I don't want to edit the registry.  I can see that this solution would work and I have come across this before.

Thanks
0