[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't find Windows 7 Driver for HP Laserjet 1012

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to locate a Windows 7 (32 bit) driver for an HP Laserjet 1012.  Looks like HP doesn't provide this driver:  

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=3463669&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c01856597

(Category 6 - Selected product is not supported in Windows 7. Your LaserJet model is not supported in Windows 7.)

Is there another HP driver out there with which I can "fake it."
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 400 total points
ID: 26183156
Found this on the HP forums
"1. Install the printer with the following drivers (please note that this works on the 32-bit version of Windows 7)

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=377934&prodNameId=306510&swEnvOID=2093&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=lj-67503-1

2. The printer might not work at first, but it is ok, as long as Windows grabs the drivers into its database.

3. Go to START > Devices and Printers... Remove ALL your printers...

4. Restart your computer

5. After logging in, Windows will automatically detect and reinstall your printers, including the HP1012 using a driver called HP1012HB

HB stands for Host Based.

WORKED FOR ME.


-----

The only downside is that since it has to process the print job now it takes a lot longer to start printing but at least it's printing now."

Another suggestion from the same post...
"When installing the printer:

1) Select the driver manually.
2) Click "Windows Update" to force Windows to refresh the driver list.
3) Select HP Lasterjet 1015."

See all the posts here:
http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1262717339424+28353475&threadId=1381135

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 800 total points
ID: 26183190
You can surely try the Vista driver if available. It could work!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haewood
ID: 26183504
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 26186989
The problem is that the 1012 is a GDI printer (relying on Windows' graphics endine to convert the page into dots on the page). GDI printers are cheap, but they usually have a unique driver for each model and each version of the OS. Hence, no driver for another model will work although, as nimatejic & Haewood said, the Vista or XP drivers are worth a try.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 800 total points
ID: 26188082
Try this driver as HP also states that in most situations if Windows 7 driver isn't available, Vista driver should work.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=306510&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=377934&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=2093
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 26188787
try installing the vista or even XP driver in compatibility mode : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/316-compatibility-mode.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 26211082
Terrific feedback.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31673082
Thanks for the terrific feedback.   hdhondt, the GDI info is especially appreciated.  nobus, Thanks for the compatibility mode idea.
0