?
Solved

POP3 Connector on WIndows Server 2003 SBS not working one minute, then working the next

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Client is running a Fedora server which is handling their email. Their exchange server uses a pop3 connector to grab a copy of their emails and deliver to their Exchange mailboxes. The POP3 connector's schedule is on a 15 minute rotation.

For long periods of time, event viewer shows access is granted for the POP3 connector, and email comes in. At other times there is the following warning:

Warning: Mail retrieval failed, reason: POP3 Host did not acknowlege password and returned following error: -ERR Authentication failed..

This warning has been showing up for the past 30 minutes and no one is getting their emails. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:newgentechnologies
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26183423
Are you getting any errors on the logs on the Fedora server?

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 26185088
I'm not sure where to look on the Fedora server for anything that might be able to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26185138
Unfortunately, I do not know Fedora well enough to tell you, outside of checking for failed logins/ connection attempts in the event viewer.  Request the attention of a moderator and ask him or her to add Email Servers to the Zone list.

Justin
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26185994
You can get all sorts of "weird" issues if the mail cannot be dowloaded in the alloted time, due to too many accounts, large e-mails, or a slow link. As a test, increase the time delay to 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 26186403
Well Rob, it's at 15 minutes right now, and only has 4 email accounts. The link can't be low because the linux server is running on VMWare on the Exchange server itself. Do you still recommend switching to 30 minutes? If so, does this mean it will only poll for new emails every 30 minutes? Seems slow...
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 26186794
You are running a virtual linux server for mail and then POPing it to SBS which has its own Exchange server and you have only 4 accounts!  A little convoluted isn't it? Why?

No with a direct link 15 minutes is plenty.

I would suspect it is a problem with authentication on the Fedora server, but I am of no help there. SBS will attempt to collect the mail the same way with the same credentials every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 26355025
Very convoluted. We inherited the solution.

Problem is definately with the Fedora server.

We resolved the problem by signing the client up for an antispam service and using that to forward directly to the Exchange server. Fedora server is no more.

0