[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Spam Filter blocking all domains Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all,

We have Exchange 2007 running on only one server in our enterprise. Our MX is pointed to our IP. The problem we are experiencing is that after enabling the spam filter, senders that previously could send messages to us are getting rejected as spammers. This is even occuring with senders on the big networks, ATT, Comcast, Yahoo, and AOL. True spam is going right through the spam filter. I believe this is because the Content filter is not being applied and is a separate issue altogether. I am at a loss as to why we are blocking legitimate domains. Any help you can give to resolved this will be much anticipated.

James
0
Comment
Question by:intermakers
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26183812
All Antispam filters enabled on hub server?
Did you restart after enabling antispam agents?
Has any settings been modified?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26183842
Are you using the in-built Exchange anti-spam or a 3rd party application?

I use Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com which works extremely well and only costs $239 per server.

If we cannot get your anti-spam working, you can always trial Vamsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intermakers
ID: 26184851
We are using the native Exchange 2007 spam filter. The only modification done was to the custom word list for the content filter and added 18 domains to the ByPassDomains list. I restarted the Hub Transport service after each change.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26184896
Personally, I would remove the word filtering and see where that leaves you.

Filtering by content can be very dangerous and can have high casualty rates.

Essentially, strip back the filtering bit by bit and monitor to see if the changes resolve your problems.

FYI - Vamsoft does not work by content filtering.

0
 

Author Comment

by:intermakers
ID: 26184985
I would agree with backing off the content filter; however, we still get spam with the keywords in it. Right now I have uninstalled the anti-spam conponents. The users are far too vocal about missing email. Any suggestion on how I might set it up differently?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26185027
I have no personal experience of using Exchange filtering.

I would setup some block lists, such as the Barracuda Block List which is free to use but you need to sign up for it.

http://www.barracudacentral.org/rbl

I would also recommend trialling Vamsoft.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maumen
ID: 26192191
Try lowering the SCLs in your Content Filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intermakers
ID: 26193763
I did and that did not help. I think the content filter not working is because the the Hub Transport was not set up correctly. I found mention about having to put the server'd IP in the settings to get it to work. I am more concerned with why so many legitimate domains are getting blocked.
Again thanks for all the help guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intermakers
ID: 26195283
I downloaded and installed Vamsoft. I like what I am seeing with it so far.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26195301
It is very good - 90% of my customers who have trialled it have bought it.  Only one decided to stick with Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange because of problems rejecting too many badly setup domains!
Have a read of Mestha's Blog about an installation he installed it in and after 12 days it had rejected 8 million emails!
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2009/11/16/112.aspx 
0