?
Solved

SSD drives and Otulook etc

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been waiting to try SSD but now am jumping in
 Have purhcased a Kingston SSDNow 64GB drive for desktop after good reviews  i have seen. Have a few questions
1  Does anyone have any opinion on these drives and the differences between this model and Kingston M servies and or the Intel SSDs (think i know the Intels come out better but higher $$$)

2  Is there still an issue with SDDs and Outlook 2007?  I think i have seen comments here that Microsoft fixed this??

3  I am trying to decide where to use the drive. I have a current dekstop with Intel Quad processor, 4GB RAM, XP Pro SP3, older 200GB SATA drive,  ATI All in Wonder HD Pro tuner/Grap[hices card.  I am thinking of first trying the drive in this computer and using the software from Kingston to "copy" over the current C drive ( i have reduced the use of the drive to 40GB so it should work ok)
I also am building a new desktop with Intel i7 chip, Asus P6T Deluxe motherboard, 6 GB DDR3 RAM and will use WIndows 7.  I have a WD VelociRpator 300GB drive also. If i use the Kingston SSD drive in this new computer i will make it boot drive and want to have Outlook 2007 on it  (hoping issues resolved) and all other data on the VelociRaptor.
My thought is to first try it on the old dekstop with XP Pro ans see how it helps or not. Then use it or buy another for the new dekstop.  

Any thoughts and opinions a would be appreciated.  I interested in improving boot time and program load time. I am impatient!  ALso any ideas on a good video card for the new computer. I don't play any games but do do some photos editing and and will be doing vidoe edting as well.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:to2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TWCGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26185528
1. - All the reading I have done on these drives confirm that the Intel drive will out-perform the Kingston drives but will also be more expensive.  I have also seen a trend indicating that the Kingston 64GB is much worse than either to 40 ro 80 GB version.  This has been attributed to the 40/80 GB models having an intel controller.  You may want to check the controller board on your unit and see if it is Intel or not.

2. - Outlook wil likely still have issues on any SSD that does not also have a cache buffer.  Most SSD's do not have this buffer because the theory is that they can write fast enough anyway, unfortunately when poor software design leads to many tiny writes to your disk (as is the case with Outlook 2K7) the cache is once again needed so the drive can do multiple modicifcations outlook's database file at the same time.  For more details on whether your drive will meet Microsoft's performance standards go here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940226
Check out the section about 1/3rd of the way down with the chart detailing WinSAT test results.

3. - As for which machine to put it in, I always prefer to leave a working machine working so I would put it in the new machine.  As for improving load and boot times you are definately on the right track.  Usually the HDD is the biggest bottleneck in performance when you are trying to load an OS or application.  I would put RAM second and processor 3rd on that list.

Hope my thoughts help, Congrats on the new SSD, I'm jealous. :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 26189807
The most critical thing to be aware of with SSD drives is the write-delay problem with certain controllers such as JMicron.  Due to the way SSD drives work when they look for empty space to use, they may need to perform a block erase, which can cause a relatively long delay, degrading the performance of the drive significantly.  The issue is covered in this article http://www.anandtech.com/storage/showdoc.aspx?i=3631&p=1 and concludes that only SSDs that have the Intel or Indilinx controller will perform the best in all scenarios.  Hopefully, you have the Samsung controller and not the JMicron controller in yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 26275270
Unfortunately i have found that most of the SSD drives currently around need to be able to handle TRIM in order to avoid the performance decrease over time do to all cells being written t o and the need to erase the large blocks. .  According to Kingston support non of their drives support TRIM.  THe V series that i have which is lowest level and least expensive will evidently never be updatged to support TRIM Also i will check about the controiller int he 64GB vs the 40/80 GBs. I beleive they are the saem.  The  M series Kingostn drives have Intel Contoller and the V series don't.  I still don't have an answer from  Kingsont on what controller is in the V series.  It is amazing to me that Kingston alone has  so many SSD drives to choose from and understand thier configs.  V, V+, M, and E series alls with multiple drives sizes! Too many choices and price points!  Feels like chosing between 56 different Samsung LCD 36" LCD TVs!!  

 It also seems that insipite of the speed of SSD drives due to other still outstanding issues it would be better to get VelociRapotor drives and partitin them so OS is by itself on the fastes part of drive for boot purposes!

Any other thoughts?

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 26275366
I agree - a Velociraptor will give you all the benefits of a fast drive without the problems of SSDs, and it will have a lower cost/byte.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 26562311
Please close and split poinmts between  Callandor and  TWCGuy

thanks
0