?
Solved

CCNA Practice: Items to update for Router and Switches in PRODUCTION environment?

Posted on 2010-01-05
14
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

1) I have a 1720 Cisco Router
2) I am practicing to copy  IOS  from the router to the PC through tftp server and vice versa
-The connection between the router and the PC: using the cross-over cable
-The IP address of the Ethernet of the router is " 192.168.254.1 255.255.255.0 "
- The IP address of the PC is "192.168.254.2/24" (same subnet)
3)My questions:
First: I believe that the Routers and Switches needed to be updated in PRODUCTION environment; the meaning of updating here is to update the IOS; am i right? ( I need the confirmation fr experts; if the answer is Wrong pls explain)
Second: When we update, say it : IOS#1 to IOS#2(the up to date one); the IOS#1 will be deleted (by the system) automatically? (or the IOS#1 is not deleted by the system?)
Third: A Router or a Switch could only have one IOS or many IOS? (If the answer is "Many IOS"; which one is considered ACTIVE by the router or switches?)
4)Any help?
5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 1400 total points
ID: 26183735
hi

-updating the IOS depends on your needed features
- no, it will not be deleted automatically
you need to delete by your self
- it can have multi IOSs stored on its flash memory
but one is active depends on your boot system settings


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 26183743
3. - YES, always use md release
4. -older routers like 1720 always erasing the files before you upéoading the new IOS
5. Many, read 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 26183778

"""- it can have multi IOSs stored on its flash memory
but one is active depends on your boot system settings"""

* What is the boot system settings?
* Do you configure it?
* Would you explain a little bit of it?
* Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26183831
1720 always erasing the files before you uploading the new IOS

the boot system flasf:xxxx,bin says which is the active
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 26183892
ikalmar,

"""1720 always erasing the files before you uploading the new IOS"""

*Yes, you are right; i experienced it; it always erases firstly before uploading the new one
* But, you mean other routers do not do the same? (Refresh me for this please; tell a little bit of the newer routers which WILL NOT ERASE the existing ios; just provide the models)
*Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 1400 total points
ID: 26183944
like this boot system setting

boot system flash flash:c1700-ny-mz.122-8.yj

2600 series and above don't erase ios before upgrade
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 1400 total points
ID: 26183982
also 1800 and 2500 series
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 26184008
""" boot system flash flash:c1700-ny-mz.122-8.yj"""

* Did you configure it?
* I believe it is automatically given
* Pls explain if i am wrong
* thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 26184039
you not need boot system flash commande becouse route erases the old IOS

this command need if you use newer router...

I used it, the 'boot system flash flash:c1700-ny-mz.122-8.y.bin' the right command on the config
I configured it, I used it.....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26184260
beileve me.....
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 1400 total points
ID: 26184328
i used it before many times
with new series
in your case your router automatically erase the flash,,
but i used this command once with 1720 series and i dont remember what the case but it worked fine with me..
anyways, if your router is higher than 1720 series then you need that command
but if you need to upgrade the 1720 then you don't need to use it ..
but i recommend to use in case it fail to boot from the flash automatically
to avoid any confusing ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 26184498
""" boot system flash flash:c1700-ny-mz.122-8.yj"""

*Is this command correctly written? (There are 2 wording of "flash")?
*Confirm it please
*Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26184504
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26184550
0