?
Solved

Excel 2007 second instance paste formula missing

Posted on 2010-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I copy a column composed of formulas and then open a second instance of Excel,  the paste formulas option for the second instance is not available.

This worked in Excel 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 752 total points
ID: 26183932
This is happening because the second instance you are opening is not the same instance of excel and its opening into a new instance.
Since you are using excel 2007, click on office button at the top most left corner, then in there click on excel options-->in there go to advance-->In there browse till general and see if the option of Ignore other applications that use Dynamic Exchange (DDE) is checked, If its check, then uncheck it.
Saurabh...

0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1248 total points
ID: 26183996
When workbooks are opened in separate instances of Excel they cannot link to each other and cell ranges cannot be copied from one workbook to another. To copy ranges including formatting you need to open the source and target workbooks in the same Excel instance.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 26184050
Apparently, this is a change for Excel 2003.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1248 total points
ID: 26184107
This has been the case since the beginning of time. The usual Past Special options are not available when copying from one instance of Excel to another.

I was incorrect above though. You can copy formatting from one instance to another. You just can't do it via Paste Special.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 752 total points
ID: 26184120
Did you checked for the settings which i told you..??
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1248 total points
ID: 26184181
Saurabh,

Don't get too excited. Me thinks the Asker is intentionally starting a second instance.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 26184468
The checkbox for the DDE option was and is unchecked, so I don't think we're heading the right way yet on this.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1248 total points
ID: 26184570
hbash,

Saurabh was providing a solution for when each workbook is opened in a separate Excel instance by default, even when the user does not want that result.

I believe you are intentionally opening a second instance, correct?

If you want to be able to copy range properties using the Paste Special method you are going to have to open bot the source and the target workbooks in the same Excel instance. This has been the case since the first version of Excel and continues to be the case with 2007.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 752 total points
ID: 26185125
Okay if that's unchecked and assuming everytime open excel it's automaitcally open in new instance and you are not doing intentionally, then follow these steps to open in 1 instance only.
In the windows explorer, in Tools>Folder Options>File types, XLS, Advanced check the Open form
The "Use DDE" box should be checked (and below the DDE message Open "%1").if its not then check it.

The application user performed function settings will be..
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" /e
if you have %1 in there with quotes change it with e or remove it and again the excel path will vary as per your system configuration where excel is installed.
Kevin,
I'm not excited this is one of the weird things i discovered in excel which happens with me as well in excel 2003 when i uninstalled 2007 from my home laptop, now everytime opens up an excel even without clicking on the new excel icon it used to open it in the new instance only rather then opening in the existing instance even when the excel was opened.
Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1248 total points
ID: 26185585
I realize that. But I think the Asker is opening a new Excel instance intentionally. If not, then the preferred technique to restore the default behavior is as quit all instances of Excel, click the Start menu and select Run. Enter "Excel.exe /UnRegServer" and click OK, wait for the process to finish, then enter "Excel.exe /RegServer" and click OK. The full path to Excel may have to be entered for the command to work.

To get the command to work the full path to the Excel application may be required. If so, the path usually looks like:

   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE\Excel.exe

or

   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICExx\Excel.exe

where xx is the Excel version: 10 for 2002, 11 for 2003, and 12 for 2007. So the commands for Excel 2003 are:

   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Excel.exe" /UnRegServer
   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Excel.exe" /RegServer

Kevin
0