?
Solved

Replacing Sonicwall SOHO 3 with a TZ 210

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello, I will be replacing our old Sonicwall SOHO 3 with a new TZ 210. Can I export the settings from the SOHO and import them into the TZ 210? If so, what is the procedure. Also, do I need to take the SOHO offline and install the TZ in order to set it up or can I just connect it to the network with the SOHO in place to get it set up then replace the SOHO?

Thanks in advance,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
theonlyallan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26191102
The configuration file of the SOHO3 may not be able to be imported into the TZ210. (v3 firmware vs v5 firmware) There has been quite a lot of significant changes and not everything will be in the right place. Its best if you can start fresh.

I don't recommend plugging the TZ210 to your network at the same time as the SOHO3.  If you set them both to be the same IP address, you will have conflicts.

If you can, use two computers, One connected to the existing network to view the config pages of the SOHO3, and the other like a laptop directly to the TZ210 isolated on its own. (like bench testing) Internet connection not required.

Just slowly go through the pages, start with the wizard, setting up your LAN IP address to be the same as the SOHO3, add your satic routes, WAN IP addresses, VPN rules etc..

Once you are confident that you have all the settings on the TZ210, you can do a swap. - All done!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 26191124
Oops. .I forgot to mention. It doesn't hurt to try importing the configuration file. .If it doesn't like it, it won't hurt it. But don't connect the both devices to the same network at the same time, because if the config file is accepted, you will have an IP address conflict.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlwcci
ID: 26196160
The TZ210 only has an enhanced version, I am not sure if the SOHO has the enhanced or just the standard, but unless they are both on enhanced it won't work and if you import your firewall won't boot, you'll need to reset it to default. So make sure you check first.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasdas
ID: 31673130
Thank you. I will do the swap this weekend. I will do it off line as you suggested.
0