?
Solved

Outlook 2007 connect to a mailbox on another domain\exchange server

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We recently acquired another company and have since created a domain trust between the two. Servers in each company can be reached from both ends and permissions etc can be granted to users in both domains.

Today we had a request for an admin assistant at company A to be given access to a mailbox in company B. In the same domain/exchange organization this isnt an issue its as simple as setting up a delegation for them.

I am trying to do this for the user in the other domain but I can not add this in. Is it possible to open a mailbox on another domain/exchange org in outlook 2007? I have given the user full mailbox access.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26184335
A little bit more information. The problem seems to arise when you go to file | open other users mailbox. You receive the error message below.

If you go and make a new outlook profile and specify the other exchange server and username you can open their mailbox without a problem.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26188437
Instead of opening it under File->Open you choose Tools->Email accounts, double-click the Exchange account, select the Advanced tab and enter the mailbox there.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26188895
Have a look at the following:

http:Q_23206787.html

Gary
0