[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Excel 2007 VBA Enum question

Posted on 2010-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The following causes an error in Excel 2003 but works in 2007:

wbk.SaveAs Filename:=sFile, FileFormat:=xlExcel8, CreateBackup:=False

What file format constant do I need to use to have this work in both 2003 and 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Wicklunda
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 1000 total points
ID: 26184341
Use this...
Saurabh...

wbk.SaveAs sFile, xlWorkbookNormal

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fhillyer1
fhillyer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26184363
excel 2003 does not understands the xlExcel8 format so you need the following


if application.Version > 11 then
    wbk.SaveAs Filename:=sFile, FileFormat:=xlExcel8, CreateBackup:=False
else
    wbk.SaveAs Filename:=sFile, FileFormat:=xlWorkbookNormal, CreateBackup:=False
End if

Open in new window

0