?
Solved

Catching application crashes - suggestions?

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm looking for suggestions as to how best to catch an application crash on a Windows CE device.  The applications running on this device are all C++/mfc applications.  From time to time, they stop responding, with or without an exception report.

Is it possible to catch an exception at the application level?
Is there an application-crash event another application might detect?

One idea I had was to wire up a custom s/w version of a deadman timer.
0
Comment
Question by:charles_gilley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187838
on Windows Mobile, Microsoft has Error Reporting tool that catches various exceptions and gets a dump etc etc. Windows CE is a different story of course, but maybe you have something similar.

besides, can you attach to the process remotely and debug it in Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 26187856
Check here: http://www.entrack.com/
They have a trial version.
I just use logging to a file. Or debug the app on the emulator.
Of course, it is great if you can debug  the app on the device, as alexey_gusev said.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_gilley
ID: 26192763
pgnatyuk - did you mean entrek?  entrack sends me to a IBM EDI site.
I need to clarify my question- I need to catch and recover from these crashes in deployed systems which could be anywhere in the world.  Connecting a debugger is, of course, not possible.
Logging is an option, but this is an embedded system, and logging must be done very carefully such that performance is not adversely impacted.
I guess I'm looking for a way to tie into th last chance exception handler (but CE does not support that call), as an example.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 26193069
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charles_gilley
ID: 31673147
Certainly some information to read.  Apologies for not getting back to this sooner.

Thanks
0