Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vsphere hosts and different processors

Posted on 2010-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can you Vmotion between hosts if the hosts have different intel processors  & ram amounts? Both are 64 bit compatible but one is a core 2 duo 2.6GHZ and the other is quad core 2.4 GHZ. One has 4 gbs other has 8gb of ram. The VMs are going to be assigned as either single or dual core with 1 GHZ reservations  

This is for learning and not production. I currently don't have the budget to setup up another identical machine

0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 600 total points
ID: 26184549
As a general rule, currently, you can only vMotion between identical CPU vendor and specific CPU Models/Stepping Revisions. In your case, you may not be able to do so or you could if you did the CPU masking thing which will mask out the newer features found in your Quad Core to make it 'appear/operate' like a Dual Core.
However, that is a pain it the a$$ to setup sometimes, and I am quite glad that VMware came out with EVC for clusters so that it sorts out that issue. If you are using vCenter in trial mode, you can configure your cluster for EVC which will ensure that only servers with the correct CPU's can be added to the cluster. I think with your two Processors, they could be added to an EVC cluster.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1005764 
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26184704
Thanks, I took a look at the sheet but since my core 2 duo isn't a Xeon based series I don't know if EVC will even work. I'll try and see what happens. .  

0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26184794
Other option is to viirtualized a vpshere host and then add it in a EVC cluster. Since the ESX host is virtual the cpu should show up as a xeon.


 

 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26185071
Yes, but then you are not really going to be testing it properly. In any case, an imcompatibility may only mean that you can't vMotion while the VM is running. But you can if the VM is powered off. Since you are only testing, it may be ok!
Anyway ... check on eBay ... you might find a few bargains ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26188333
For the sake of testing, you can actually install vsphere in workstation7, fully supported by vmware
With the help of software based NAS like Openfiler, you can present shared storage to both virtual esx hosts and vmotion for fun!
One thing you need is, extra ram on your desktop/laptop
You can run everything on a single 4GB host but performance is not so good, I've tested it on 2x identical 4GB laptop, it works great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194007
the thing is i have a desktop already that's running vsphere host but it's a qaud core. I have an extra laptop but it's dual -core. i

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26194087
Ohh...if both from the same family should be fine as vmotion is still possible with different core number, refer to below link for your correct group http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1991&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=57953554&stateId=0 0 57957235
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194259
Based on the group,

my desktop: Q6600 Quad is 65 nm, with SS3 no ss4 = group b

my  laptop: Core 2 Duo T9600 is 45nm,  with ss3, ss4 = group c

based on that, i can do do vmotion by doing the following below:

For B<->C VMotion, apply SSE4.1 mask.

correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26194276
Wow you are very fast learner :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194314
thanks, i'll give it a try and see what happens

0