?
Solved

BLUE SCREEN CONUNDRUM

Posted on 2010-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A recent power outage choked Windows XP Home, running on a HP Pavillion.  After that, XP Blue Screens at startup with STOP ED Blue Screen Code.  Using The 'Net, it seems to point to a hard drive failure with a recommendation to boot from the XP install disk, do 'R' for repair, then perform 'CHKDSK /R' to try to repair disk.  

When I boot from the XP install disk, it eventually Blue Screens again with STOP 7B code, another hard disk issue. Apparently the install program is checking hardware integrity early in the process and dies when it encounters the damaged hard drive.

Any other recommendations at this point, or is it a lost cause?
0
Comment
Question by:syd_rabin
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MBoy
ID: 26184576
Format and Re-Load - Your HD may be damaged but not likely.  Your low-level format is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26184636
Boot using a liveCD or UBCd to see whether anything can be determined on the status of the drive. IF you know the make of the HardDrive, you could use the Vendors boot disk to check the condition of the drive i.e. western digital data lifeguard tools
IBM/hitachi have their own bootable CD that can check the status of a disk.
I think similar tools exist for Seagate and other vendors.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26184664
buy you a new harddisk if you don't have hp care service. the data most probably could be read. pc shops would do that for little money.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Zak Gunnells
ID: 26184693
Another thing to check is if you bios has a SMART setting for the hard drive, and turn it on, on the reboot if it triggers the SMART error, then there is something wrong with the hard drive, if not, then try the format and reload of the OS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26184698
Before you go out there spending money on anything, first, run some hardware diagnostics:
We need to know if the memory and/or the hard drive are bad.
You will need to run some memory tests.. go to http://www.memtest.org/ download the memtest86+ free software and test your memory.
You will also need to download some hard drive tests.Here is a list of hard drive tests you can get depending on the manufacturer of your hard drive (these are usually very good):
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic 
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm 
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html 
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html 
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&swid=1 
 
Spinrite is not brand specific but it is also very good.... http://grc.com/spinrite.htm 
 
You could also download from http://www.knoppix.net/ the boot cd and run the hard drive and memory tests provided with knoppix there.
 
Bits....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 600 total points
ID: 26185259

plug your hard disk into another computer as a slave
do system and virus check,
Then plug it again in the laptop back and check
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26188366
i suggest to download ubcd to run the disk diag (you may even run ram diags from it, and more ) :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

i assume the disk is seen in the bios ?
you can also post some specs, on motherboard or pc model..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 31673158
Was able to run chkfdk /t on it when I hooked it up to another computer--this let me fix the drive to the point to where I could then put it back in the original system and have it properly load XP--this WORKED!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26195887
You've got to be kidding me......? What does this have to do with a power outage? What does it have to do with a clean install that: "....is checking hardware integrity early in the process and dies when it encounters the damaged hard drive...."
The damaged hard drive is reasonable after a power outage or surge. The damaged system is something you expect..... But I would never expect that a dormant virus would "Wake UP" after a power surge.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26195891
Well ... reflecting on the answer... I guess he was able to format it from the other system and NO more Conundrum.... some feedback would be helpful and appreciated...
0
 

Author Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 26195988
First off, there was NO FORMATTING done on the troublesome drive.  Most all the suggestions were good and noble efforts.  I tried to run a Samsung diagnostic on the HD as BitsandBytesandMore suggested, but had too much trouble getting the ISO file to convert into a disk file that ran properly at boot-up on the suspected machine.   At that point, the notion was presented to me to move the drive to another machine.  When I did, the OS recognized it and immediately went into CHKDSK /R for the bad drive.  It seemed to make a lot of repairs and corrections, after which I was able to read the drive from this second machine to which I had moved it.  At that juncture, I put the drive back to the original machine and voila, it booted right-up the first time I tried.  As a result, I felt that the recommendation to mount the drive on another machine was a good suggestion because it worked after that, so YES, the conundrum was solved.  The actual conundrum was that early suggestions were to run CHKDSK from the XP Install disc in Repair Mode from the Command Prompt.  When I tried to do this, it still kept BLUE SCREENING on me, even before I got to the Recovery screen, much to my surprise.  THAT was the connundrum...   I appreciate all the responses, but I gave the points to the first solution that worked for me.  You guys are great!

SR
0