Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows terminal emulator for VAX?

Posted on 2010-01-05
12
Medium Priority
?
3,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi All,
 
  Looking for any recommendations on a terminal emulator for VT420 emulation with a VAX system.  The applications make significant use of the PF keys.

  Looking for something that is reasonable in cost.  Reflections is currently used, but the price per seat is outragous.  

  Also have had TTWin in place for a few years, but we are having issue with terminal printing and Turbo Soft doesn't seem to have any intrest in fixing the problem.

Thanks,
JimD.
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 668 total points
ID: 26188551
hi Jim,

in this moment, I am using PUTTY,

( eg http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html )

I am a sw developper, and I work in remote from my office connected to the
customer VAX (today it is an Itanium, last year an Alpha)
and I do a large use of EDT, then PF keys are my "bread"
Applications that I write, use Fx keys : F1-F10 directely, while
for F11-F20, user have to press Shift+[F1-F10] to obtain [F11-F20].
I have not configured anything in putty, just something in Window setting
(for Window I mean a PUTTY menu in which I choose screen buffer size, font,...)

Helped by use of copy/paste by mouse, this tool put together the power of PFx keys,
and the flexibility of MS-Windows use.

My customer use other products, as Extra, that requires configuration, and is not free.

For printer problem, I believe exist alternative architectures:
explain me your problem, and, I am sure, in 2010,  we'll find a solution.

ciao
vittorio
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 26190746
<<n this moment, I am using PUTTY, >>
  Thanks, I will look into this.
<<For printer problem, I believe exist alternative architectures:
explain me your problem, and, I am sure, in 2010,  we'll find a solution.>>
  It is a fault in the terminal emulator we are currently using.  The application either generates a protection fault (Access violation) or reports that the printer is not set for spooling and needs to be when an attempt is made to print to the "terminal printer".
  After extensive trouble shooting, we are quite sure it is the application.  No other applications have any problem in printing and on the stations where this has occured, and a install of Reflections (sold by Attachmate) works fine with no other changes on the station.
  Reflections however is $269 US per user, which would prove to be quite expensive if we used it for every user.  So I am searching for an alternative.
JimD.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26192058
hi,
I don't want, I cannot, resolve issue of your Printing Emulator,
and I agree that the problem come from the application:
what I saying was to find an alternative route to print.
eg. share a PC local printer in TCPIP mode and print from VMS,
instead that on the Local-Terminal-Print to this shared queue.

However PUTTY, in Terminal branch of configuration tree
has the choiche of which local printer use, disabled as default.
I never have used, and I don't know if its capabilities are enough for you.

vic
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59
ID: 26193020
vic,
<<I don't want, I cannot, resolve issue of your Printing Emulator,
and I agree that the problem come from the application:>>
 Sorry, I did not understand.   The local print capability is a requirement and cannot be worked around as you suggest.
Jim.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26193619
Jim,

let me know if PUTTY can solve your budget+printer problems.

bye
victor.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jmfairchild
jmfairchild earned 668 total points
ID: 26338448
Our company has a mix of VAX and Alpha systems and we have used E-Term32 (from DCSI) for about 15 years now. It has an extensive keyboard mapper (which was one of the main reasons we chose their solution) and does one button screen prints. I don't know how their price compares to Reflections, but in checking their website they advertise competitive upgrades and I know they will do volume pricing dependent on how many seats you want.

Jim
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 26340447
<<have used E-Term32 (from DCSI) for about 15 years now>>
Thanks Jim, I'll check it out.
As of now, I've tried zScope's VT Express and Classic products, Zephyer's Passport, and Seagull's BlueZone emulators. The last two are pretty close and in the same price range ($140 - $160 per seat US) with BlueZone having the edge.
zScopes prices were definitely good ($40 - $60 per seat), but had minimal features at best and I found some bugs. Good for the budget conscious, but for us didn't have the features we needed (mostly in the printing area).
I have not gone and looked at PUTTY yet as Victor suggested. What I had planned to do was go through all the commercial products first to get a feel for what was available in what price range, then compare the final pick to PUTTY. The place where this will be used has a reluctance to open source, so I have to be sure it can stack up against the best commercial option before I can suggest it.
I'll check out what you posted and make a final comment when I'm done with a final pick. Will be another couple of days.
JimD.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TimPeer
TimPeer earned 664 total points
ID: 26441306
Consider Dart Communications. They have a Emulator control that you can easily use to create a robust VT emulator for very little deployment license cost.

The VT keys can be mapped without much effort using the "example" provided in the sample directory.

We have a number of application which are built on it and have been very pleased with the result.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 26441363
<<Consider Dart Communications. They have a Emulator control that you can easily use to create a robust VT emulator for very little deployment license cost.>>
I'm not looking to build anything myself. I have at this point tested  five different emulators and have pretty much settled on Blue Zone's VT emulation. Has just about every feature that Reflections does at about half the cost.
Only feature I can find lacking is the ability to scroll the history buffer from the keyboard. And one feature they do better then Reflections is terminal printing. They have an auto portrait/landscape feature that's great (switches modes based on number of columns in the output).
Thanks though.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 26442197
I'm not sure what you are looking for exactly with the idea of "scroll the history buffer from the keyboard", but I do know that ETerm32 (I am looking at it as I type in another window), allows scrolling back to see previous screens as well as adjusting the "scrollback" lines to be as large as you wish, and the ability to record it to a log file. There is a (toggle) button I use for switching screen modes for number of columns, but it, too, will auto-adjust the screen with some of my programs that are written to display at 132/133 columns. Just an FYI.  :)

Jim
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 26444601
<<I'm not sure what you are looking for exactly with the idea of "scroll the history buffer from the keyboard",>>
  Reflections implements the scroll back using Ctrl/Up Arrow and Ctrl/Down Arrow in addition to the mouse.   Quite a few users view reports on the screen and it's nice if they can keep their hands on the keyboard.  Most are used to that because all the software we use with the VAX is non-graphical.
<<allows scrolling back to see previous screens as well as adjusting the "scrollback" lines to be as large as you wish, and the ability to record it to a log file.>>
  BlueZone and Relfections both have this as well, but with Reflections, I don't believe you can adjust the size of the scroll back buffer (but I haven't looked in ages).  Both have the logging feature as well and allow logging to printer as well as disk.
<<There is a (toggle) button I use for switching screen modes for number of columns, but it, too, will auto-adjust the screen with some of my programs that are written to display at 132/133 columns.>>
  Both to auto-adjust the display as needed, but Blue Zone is the first I've seen that auto adjusts the layout when printing based on number of columns.  It also scales the fonts automatically.  It also offers more options in dealing with PC printers then the others (see screen shots).  Overall, out of all the emulators, it's handled the terminal printing chores the best.
JimD.

Window-Capture1.jpg
Window-Capture2.jpg
Window-Capture3.jpg
Window-Capture4.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
ID: 31673160
Thanks to all for your inputs.  I finally settled on Blue Zone VT, which is based on Putty and is associated with Seagull Scientific.  As a result, it had very strong terminal printing capabilities.  Passport came in a very close second.
0