[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message Journaling on Exchange 2003 to a mailbox on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are in the process of migrating over to Exchange 2003.  At the present time all of our users are on 2003 and all mail is coming in through 2003.

My boss wants to implement message jouranling, which I can do in either version, no problem.  My question is, when I am in 2003, could I select a mailbox that is on our 2007 server?  I'm aware of the bandwidth reprocussions.  I was curious as if this would work or not.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:mishbri
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 26188736
Dont see why it wouldnt work? I dont believe they have to be on the same server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26191575
Are you asking if you can turn on message journaling for one mailbox on an Exchange 2007 server but be pulling the messages from a mailbox on the Exchange 2003 server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mishbri
ID: 31673168
I was able to select the mailbox on the exchange 2007 server as the destination of the message journaling that I turned on at the 2003 mailbox store.  Seems to be working.
0