?
Solved

Remote Desktop Access for User

Posted on 2010-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

Seems like a simple question - but I am having trouble finding a basic answer. Hope you guys (gals) can help out.

I have a user that is "sick" a bit too often and claims that she is "working" from home. She has a vpn (server 2003) into the network and then uses Windows XP Remote Desktop to her office machine.

My boss has asked if there is a way that I can tell she is working. I can tell by the Routing and Remote Access log files when she logs in and out but whats to say she is just opening the VPN and going shopping?

Is there a way I can track activity or more detailed log files?

or even simpler, is there a option to close the VPN or RD after a certain length of inactivity - say 10 minutes?

She uses a company laptop when at home that is joined to the domain with a GP applied.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

G
0
Comment
Question by:Plaintree_Systems
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fhillyer1 earned 600 total points
ID: 26185033
1.From your server's Start menu, point to Programs, point to Admin Tools, and then click Terminal Services Configuration.
2.In the right pane of the window, click RDP-Tcp.
3.Click the Sessions tab.
4.Specify the values you want to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pgupta10
ID: 26185081
Instead of monitoring this way why dont you give that person some task and start doing micro management. I personally think as long as the given task will be completed and the person is productive enough doesn't matter weather she is doing shopping or whatever as long as she is deliver whatever is expected from his/her on time. You have to show maturity while doing micro management if just for the sake of monitoring I would say even if she sits 8 hours infront of computer and do nothing that will not serve the purpose.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 300 total points
ID: 26185154
You can create a remote access policy to disconnect idle sessions.

Open the RRAS console
Expand the server
Click on remote access policies
Right click in the right hand window and choose new Remote access policy
Use wizard and enter a name | VPN | select the group or users to which you wish to apply
Select defaults in the next windows and finish
Right click on the policy and choose properties
Edit profile
Set your idle time out, session limits, and/or access times and OK
Polices are executed in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plaintree_Systems
ID: 26185190
fhillyer1: Thanks I will take a look at it asap and get back to you.

pgupta10:

I would have to agree on the management perspective, I tend to lean toward PM and controlled tasks for my team with as little micro management as possible. In this case it is not my decision, nor does she work under me. ( I am not in a position to tell the boss how to run his team (yet).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Plaintree_Systems
ID: 26185256
Mike - I will take a look at this too - thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 100 total points
ID: 26185401
Just load RecordTS on her machine. It allows you to record RDP as a video that you can playback at anytime later.
You will be able to see what the user is doing, clearly. I think it is free for Windows XP. You can get it at http://www.tsfactory.com.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0