?
Solved

ASP.Net -  ReportViewer  - The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.

Posted on 2010-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have created a page with a ReportViewer  on it and have connected it to our reporting server. The problem is thou i get that error message: "The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.  "
when i try to view it. It only works when i run the project in debug mode in CS 2008.
Also my site is based on Integrated Windows authentication.


Any idea how to solve this? I dont really have any access to IIS or the Reporting Server, im only able to deploy on it.
0
Comment
Question by:urir10
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
liorfr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26186313
I am guessing here because i have no logs.
When you debug it's your user trying to access the reporting server and you have permissions.
When you try to view it it's your NETWORK SERVICE trying to access the reporting server which identifies as your computer and i guess it does not have the proper rights.

Can you put the logs here? They are usually located in here:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles

Lior
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 1000 total points
ID: 26186384
Hi

Bellow URL give some information
http://forums.asp.net/p/984954/1267465.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 26191937
Thanks for the links, i tried  <identity impersonate="true" /> and it works on my local now but not on the server. And i dont have access to all the other things suggested there, like changing registry keys and such.

as for the logs file i was unable to find them, do they need to be on my pc or on the Reporting server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 26201706
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 31673211
Figured it out myself, thanks for the help thou
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcowen00
ID: 38726101
How did you fix it?  I'm having the same problem.
0