[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 view with advanced features

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to know if its possible and how to set up active directory users and computers with advanced view
so i can manage exchange 2007
exchange 2003 was no problem but 2007 doesnt appear to be as easy
0
Comment
Question by:sedillodl
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26185739
Hi,

You won't see any Exchange related attributes via ADU&C with Exchange 2007. In Exchange 2007 you manage Exchange from the Exchange Management tools not AD.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 26185757

I presume you are talking about the Exchange tabs which appear on user properties in Active Directory Users and Computers.

In Exchange 2007 and 2010, these no longer exist.

All management of Exchange has been separated and must now be done via the Exchange Management Console. You must not use older tools (such as Exchange 2003 System Manager) to manage mailboxes on Exchange 2007/2010 servers, as this is most definitely not supported.

Since Exchange 2007 is a solely 64-bit application, Microsoft have released a version of the management tools for 32-bit systems. You can get your copy at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6be38633-7248-4532-929b-76e9c677e802&displaylang=en.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sedillodl
ID: 31673221
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 26189781
Hi sedillodl,

Tigermatt and mass are more then correct, but you still have a chance to choose and continue using Active Directory Users and Computers with Exchange 2007 (and soon 2010 too)

Checkout my answer regarding this at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24729755.html?cid=1131#a25333852

Best Regards,

Ilantz
0