[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why does my terminal server only print 1 copy when I ask for multiple?

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a situation when my terminal server does not print the number of copies that I request.  If I print something from notepad and request multiple copies, it works fine.  However, when I try to print from our application (we wrote it) using Crystal reports, it only prints one copy.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:smithwahl
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26185768
I had this problem once, and solved it by using a different printer driver, if I remember correctly I tried using a generic HP Laserjet driver instead. Can you try this?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26185822
Hello smithwahl,

Bad drivers!

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithwahl
ID: 26186037
It doesn't appear to be the drivers.  We have about 5 different printers and they all do the same thing.  In fact i can sent the print job to the local (server) XPS printer and it does the same thing ... one copy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 26187581
"However, when I try to print from our application (we wrote it) using Crystal reports, it only prints one copy. "


I would try printing multiple pages from different programs such as word, excel and the internet. If they all work like they are intended I would go back and look at the program you created.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26187899
Do you use any suite on top of MS TS? Like Citrix or vWorkspace or similar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithwahl
ID: 26188041
Do you use any suite on top of MS TS? Like Citrix or vWorkspace or similar? - no

Printing from other apps:  I can print fine from other apps.  I tried notepad and it printed mulpiple copied.  I can run our application localy and it prints multiple copies.

Could it be an incompatibility between Crystal Reports 8.5 and Windows Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 250 total points
ID: 26188254
A quick search of the site here comes up with this earlier thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_23161679.html

It says that they had problems with CR and Vista, not sure what problems, but that CR 8.5 is no longer supported...

It wouldn't surprise me if it had compatibility issues with Win2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithwahl
ID: 31783003
The answer was not complete but it gave me enough to track it down.  It wasn't an answer. it was just a suggestion.
0