?
Solved

OMG!  MORE Windows Network Issues!!

Posted on 2010-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This is insane!

I've got a Win Hiome Network that consists of an XP Pro Box, a Vista Home Premium Box and a Win 7 Pro box.
After MUCH pain I finally got to where I could see each pc from the others and could share files amongst them.
Then I upset the apple cart.
I upgraded the Vista box to 7 Home Premium and changed my router from a Linksys G to a Linksys N.

All 3 pcs are on the same workgroup, have the same loggins with the same passwords.

I can see all computers from the new 7 box.  I can log into the XP box from there but not into the 7 Pro Box.
The 7 Pro box doesn't see either of the other 2 at all!
Aside from changing the router, the XP and the 7 Pro box are exactly the same as they were before making that change.  They are both using the same home network and are on the same workgroup with the same user and password.  This should work!

So, as a troubleshooting idea, I changed the workgroup settings on the two 7 boxes.
Still can't see any pc from the 7 Pro box, but I can see all 3 pcs from the 7 Home box
I can even access tthe files on the XP box from there and it's on the original workgroup since I didn't change that one.

What's weirder is that, all of the sudden, in the Network folder of the 7 Home box (was Vista) now I see FIVE pcs; XP box, the 7 boxes with the new  workgroup and the 7 boxes assigned to the OLD workgroup!

This is just stupid!
If I didn't need to stay with Microsoft for professional reasons I'd jump to Mac or Linux!
This just shouldn't be this hard!!

Any ideas Experts!

Thank you much!
Butch
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 252 total points
ID: 26185937
it could be the upgrade process that is making the problem,
so are you able ping between Laptops

is File & Printer Sharing Enabled?
Any firewall or AV that could be block network access?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 748 total points
ID: 26185992
A couple of things you can do:

Do you get ping replies from all of the computers towards the others?
If yes, try accessing the other computers via UNC paths instead of browsing the network. This can be done by Start - Run - \\computername <enter>
This will list all available shares/printers on the corresponding computer.

What's really important when it comes to windows networking, is user names/passwords. As there is no synchronizing users/passwords in a workgroup environment, you should set up completely equal user names and passwords on all the computers. You can solve this otherwise by changing computer policies, but it's easier to set up equal users on the computers as a start.

It's also best to disable all software firewalls on all the computers untill you get this up and running, and then start enabling things after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26186108
Wow!
I LOVE this site!!

Yes.  I have Kaspersky running on all my boxes.
I could not ping the Win7 Pro box.
Disable Kaspersky firewall and it works fine.
Can see all pcs.
Change network setting inside Kas to Trusted from Public and it works.
Enable firewall.  No dice.
Turn off firewall and it works.
Enable it again and it continues to work.
Now all is well it seems!

Tried all this before I posted on here and it didn't work.
Maybe I didn't give it enough time to settle.

I guess one last question.  Not sure if I should ask it anew, but...

I've got a bunch of old Network Places that are no longer good in the "My Network Places" folder in the XP Pro box.  How do I get rid of those so it only shows current stuff.

Thanks a LOT experts!

Did I mention that I LOVE THIS SITE?!!
B
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 504 total points
ID: 26186205
RIGHT CLICK ON THE 'NETWORK PLACES' AND DISCONNECCT (OPP CAPPS off)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26186305
Tried it.
It says "you have no network drives to disconnect"

B
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 504 total points
ID: 26186920
you mentioned - "I've got a bunch of old Network Places that are no longer good in the "My Network Places" folder in the XP Pro box" -
so...the bunch of old network places - are they the icons? if so  - right click on each one - either delete or disconnect ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 748 total points
ID: 26187833
You could change this to prevent shortcuts from being created at a later state:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoRecentDocsNetHood = 1

Does a reboot remove the old shortcuts from my network neighborhood?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 748 total points
ID: 26187840
Btw, check the folder C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\{username}\NETHOOD - remove items from here if they're listed there.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 496 total points
ID: 26188007
7 Pro Box - check if it has network discovery turned on.
Also configure your Russian security suite to allow connections...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26188224
Smokin'!

You answered my question!

That got rid of all the network places I had shortcuts to.
Now all that remains is an old network path that isn't good anymore.
It does not show up under nethood but it does in My Net Places.

B
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26188264
I'm not sure who helped you solve this problem, when looking at your last post?
0