?
Solved

How do I export User's AD accounts in multiple OUs

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have OUs under OUs. Say, I have an OU named Texas, under Texas OUs, I have multiples OUs as Houston, Austin, Dallas.. How do I export them all out (Production Environment) and import to another DC (Test environment). I really mean to keep the same structures of OUs and users in specific OUs. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ITBoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maco008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26186749
If you're trying to do a test lab, I suggest you change it to a virtual machine.  You can use hyper-v, virtual server, virtual pc and vmware.  It's all free.  Just do a P2V conversion.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahdvic
ID: 26187262
Your best bet is to use the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) it will allow you to migrate users by OU's.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:ITBoy
ID: 26187561
Both Maco008 and Mahdvic suggestions are excellent. I tried P2V before, not ADMT. I am working as consultant, I like to use export and import rather than anything has to do directly on customer's server. With P2V, it may raise security concern and with ADMT I don't have experience on it, don't want to make mistake. Any suggestions on export and import? Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITBoy
ID: 31673237
P2V is the best simplest way to clone a system for testing. Thanks Maco008
0