?
Solved

Do I need to install Visual Studio 2005 SP1 on my SQL Server 2005 server?

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a database server running Windows Server 2003, and SQL Server 2005.

When I originally installed SQL Server 2005, it installed a version of Visual Studio 2005.  It was never clear to me whether it was a full version of the software.

Now I see there is a Visual Studio 2005 SP1 available.

Is it safe to instal VS 2005 SP1 on my database server?  My concern is that the VS 2005 version I have might not not be a full version.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eeaccount2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26186565
>> Is it safe to instal VS 2005 SP1 on my database server?  

As far as Microsoft products are concerned, its recommended to stay up to date with the latest Service Packs and patches.
And hence its safe to go for VS 2005 SP1

Also apply SQL Server 2005 SP3 since it is available..

>> My concern is that the VS 2005 version I have might not not be a full version.

Yes, You are correct..
Visual Studio 2005 installed as part of your SQL Server 2005 installation would consists of only the basic set of features required for SQL Server 2005 and hence it is not a Full version..
But you can apply SP1 for this version too..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 26190492
What would have been installed is the IDE for BIS (Business Intellegance Suite) IE Reporting Services development
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eeaccount2
ID: 31674307
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26206006
Welcome..
0