?
Solved

computer won't turns on when network cable is plugged in

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a computer that won't turns on when the network cable is plugged in.
If I unplug the network cable the computer will turn on.  I plug the network cable back in and all works fine.  The nic is on the AcerPower Series mother board.

Is there any way to fix this?  
Or do I need to just disable the nic card on the mother board?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Nussbaum
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26187038
My suggestion would be to download the latest drivers for the NIC adapter.  Then go into the device manager of the computer...right click "Computer" or "My Computer", select "Manage" , Under "System Tools",  "Device Manager" find the NIC card and uninstall the NIC by a right click.  Then Reboot the computer...windows should detect the device and then install the device by selecting the current driver location for the NIC card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26187378
In your bios setup, verify that whether you have enabled the boot from network. If so disable it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26188134
I would suggest removing the NIC from the motherboard and then see if the issues persist. It could be a partly burned NIC.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26188623
can you explain to what the network cable connects?  if to a multi-port router, try another port
and try another cable as well !
0